Skip to main content

Entomology and Nematology Department

Entomology and Nematology Department

Congratulations to our Faculty, Staff, and Student Award Winners!

Awards are listed below by year. If you would like to add your award to the list, please contact the webmaster at entnemweb@ifas.ufl.edu. For more news about the department, our newsletter is released by mid-month and archived issues are available.

FACULTY & STAFF

NameAward TitleAward AgencyYear
Dr. Silvana V. Paula-Moraes Alumni Recognition Award University of Nebraska 2021
Dr. Lukasz Stelinski  Distinguished Achievement Award
in Horticultural Entomology
Southeastern Branch Entomological Society of America 2021
Dr. Cameron Jack CALS Early Career Excellence in Teaching Award CALS/IFAS 2020-21
Dr. Jiri Hulcr Fulbright U.S. Scholar Program award
in Research and Teaching
U.S. Department of State and the
Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board
2020-21
Dr. Andrea Lucky Fulbright U.S. Scholar Program award
in Research and Teaching
U.S. Department of State and the
Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board
2020-21
Dr. Bryony Bonning PBT Recognition Award in Insect Physiology,
Biochemistry and Toxicology
Entomological Society of America 2020
Dr. Jamie Ellis National Excellence in Extension Award USDA-NIFA, Cooperative Extension, and the APLU 2020
Dr. Jamie Ellis Southern Region Excellence in Extension Award USDA-NIFA, Cooperative Extension, and the APLU 2020
Dr. Maria Mendes Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS 2020
Dr. Jamie Ellis UF Research Foundation Professor for UF/IFAS UF/IFAS 2020
Dr. Oscar Liburd Recognition Award in Entomology Southeastern Branch Entomological Society of America 2020
Dr. Carey Minteer Outstanding Specialist of the Year Florida Association of County Agricultural Agents 2020
Dr. Philip Koehler Elected Fellow of the Entomological Society
of America
Entomological Society of America 2020
Dr. Ronald Cave J.O. Westwood Medal of Excellence U.K.’s Royal Entomological Society 2020
Dr. Ginny Greenway Rising Star Award UF's Center for Teaching Excellence 2020
Dr. Andrea Lucky Scholarship of Teaching and
Learning Award Recipient
CALS/IFAS  2019
Dr. Andrea Lucky USDA National Early Career Teaching Award
in the Food and Agricultural Sciences
USDA-NIFA 2019
Mr. Angel Perez Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS 2020
Dr. Jeff Bloomquist UF Research Foundation Professor Awardee University of Florida Research Foundation  2019
Dr. Jiri Hulcr UF Research Foundation Professor Awardee University of Florida Research Foundation  2019
Dr. Lukasz Stelinski UF Research Foundation Professor Awardee University of Florida Research Foundation  2019
Dr. Lawrence Reeves First and third place Elegance of Science art contest 2019
Dr. Lauren Diepenbrock Southern Region Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
Center Friends of IPM- Future Leader Award
Southern IPM Center 2019
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman Innovation in Teaching Award Recipient CALS/IFAS  2019
Dr. Blair Siegfried Elected Fellow of the Entomological Society
of America
Entomological Society 
of America
2019
Dr. Daniel Carrillo  Excellence in IPM Award Southeastern Branch Entomological Society of America 2019
Dr. Jeff Bloomquist  Recognition Award in Insect Physiology,
Biochemistry and Toxicology
Southeastern Branch Entomological Society of America 2019
Dr. Phil Kaufman National Alpha Zeta Outstanding Advisor
of the Year Award
CALS/IFAS  2018
Dr. Pasco Avery  Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS  2018
Dr. Andrea Lucky 2018 Online Education Excellence Awards UF  2018
Mr. Lyle Buss Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS 2018
Dr. Jamie Ellis Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS 2018
Dr. Christine Miller Undergraduate Teacher of the Year Award CALS/IFAS 2018
Dr. Adam Dale Friends of Southern Region IPM -
Future Leader Award
USDA-NIFA Southern IPM Center 2018
Dr. Derrick Mathias Global Fellow, Office for Global Research Engagement University of Florida International Center 2018
Dr. Jonathan Day Maurice W. Provost Memorial Award. Florida Mosquito Control Association 2018
Dr. James P. Cuda Friends of IPM Lifetime Achievement Award Southern Region IPM Center 2018
Dr. Carey Minteer Annual Achievement Award for Extension Florida Entomological Society 2017
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin Distinguished Service Award to
the Certification Program 
Entomological Society of America 2017
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman Alpha Delta Chapter Outstanding
Specialist Award
Extension Professional Associations of Florida  2017
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman Outstanding Specialist Extension Professional Associations of Florida   2017
Dr. Jeff Bloomquist International Award for Research
in Agrochemicals
American Chemical Society  2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Billy Crow Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Nan-Yao Su Crown Leadership Award PCT and Syngenta 2017
Dr. Nan-Yao Su Foundation Professorship Award University of Florida Foundation 2017
Dr. Xavier Martini Annual Achievement Award for Research Florida Entomological Society 2017
Dr. Roxanne Connelly Superior Accomplishment Award Division Level UF/IFAS 2017
Dr. Roxanne Connelly Superior Accomplishment Award University Level UF/IFAS 2017
Dr. Daniel Carrillo Excellence Award for Assistant Professors UF 2017
Dr. Daniel Carrillo President’s Volunteer Service Award USAID 2017
Dr. Jamie Ellis Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Dan Hahn Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Phil Kaufman Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Oscar Liburd Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Christine Miller Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Kirsten Pelz-Stelinski Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Rudi Scheffrahn Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Award for Excellence in Integrated
Pest Management
Southeastern Branch of the Entomological
Society of America
2017
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin Distinguished Service Award to the
Certification Program
Southeastern Branch of the Entomological 
Society of America
2017
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman Distinguished Achievement
Award in Extension
Southeastern Branch of the Entomological
Society of America
2017
Dr. Philip Lounibos Joseph Y. Porter Distinguished Achievement Award Florida Mosquito Control Association 2017
Dr. Andrea Lucky Educator Award North American College Teachers of Agriculture 2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Brazil Scientific Mobility Program Fulbright Scholars Program 2016
Ms. Virni Mattson Superior Accomplishment Award Division Level UF 2016
Ms. Virni Mattson

Superior Accomplishment Award University Level
Standard Insurance Company award

UF 2016
Dr. Norm Leppla Lifetime Achievement Award Southern Region IPM Center 2016
Dr. Dan Hahn Recognition Award in Insect Physiology,
Biochemistry and Toxicology
Southeastern Branch of the Entomological
Society of America
2016
Dr. Christine W. Miller UF Global Fellow UFIC Global Fellows Program 2016
Dr. Andrea Lucky UF Global Fellow UFIC Global Fellows Program 2016
Dr. Oscar Liburd Friends of IPM ­ Bright Idea award Southern Region IPM Center 2016
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin CALS Faculty Advisor of the Year College of Agricultural and Life Sciences 2015
Ms. Virni Mattson Superior Accomplishment Award UF 2015
Dr. Philip Koehler Pest Management Professional
Hall of Fame
National Pest Management Association 2015
Dr. Jiri Hulcr Richard Jones Outstanding New
Faculty Research Award
UF 2015
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman State Extension Specialist of the Year Award Florida Association of County
Agriculture Agents
2015
Dr. Eileen Buss Wreath of Grass Award Florida Turfgrass Association 2015
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman Special Award for Service to Florida
Entomologist and the FES Website
Florida Entomological Society 2015
Dr. Lance Osborne Entomologist of the Year Florida Entomological Society 2015
Dr. Emma Weeks Achievement Award For Team Research Florida Entomological Society 2015
Dr. Phillip Kaufman Achievement Award For Team Research Florida Entomological Society 2015
Dr. Faith Oi Achievement Award For Team Research Florida Entomological Society 2015
Dr. Roxanne Connelly Annual Achievement Award for Extension Florida Entomological Society 2015
Dr. Xavier Martini Postdoc of the Month Award Postdoc Journal 2015
Dr. Christine Miller  5-year NSF CAREER Award National Science Foundation 2015
Dr. James P. Cuda Brazil Scientific Mobility Program Fulbright Scholars Program 2015
Dr. Jim Maruniak Club  Advisor of the Year UF Student Activities and Involvement 2015
Ms. Nancy Sanders Superior Accomplishment Award UF 2015
Dr. Andrea Lucky Undergraduate Teaching Award UF 2015
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin Undergraduate Faculty Advising/Mentor Award UF 2015
Dr. Nan-Yao Su  Inducted into the Florida Inventors Hall of Fame Florida Inventors Hall of Fame 2015
Dr. Christine Miller  International Faculty Development Grant  UFIC  2015

Students

NameAward TitleAward AgencyYear
Laurel Lietzenmayer Gahan Graduate Student Teaching Award UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology 2020
Sang-Bin Lee 1st Place Korean Young Entomologists (KYE)
Student Competition
Entomological Society of America 2020
Shinichi Nakahara CALS International Student
Outstanding Achievement Award
CALS/IFAS 2020
Morgan Pinkerton Kirby L. Hays Memorial Award Entomological Society of America  2020
Casey Parker Southeastern Branch 
John Henry Comstock Award
Entomological Society of America 2020
Casey Parker Outstanding M.S. Student Kirby L. Hays Memorial Award 2020
Shova Mishra William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship CALS/IFAS 2019
Lauren Cirino Graduate Student Teaching Award North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture 2019
Alex Orfinger Systematics Endowment Award Society for Freshwater Science Systematics 2019
Casey Parker Hollandsworth Prize
(1st place in the student competition)
American Mosquito Control Association 2019
Matthew Borden Graduate Student Award in the Master's category Southern Region IPM Center Friends of IPM 2019
Matthew Borden FFAA Graduate Student Scholarship Florida Fertilizer and Agrochemical Association 2019
Jessica Awad First and Second prize ESA Southeastern Branch Photo Salon
Microphotography category
2019
Oliver Keller 1st place in the UF Elegance of Science Contest UF  
Lindsy Iglesias Friends of Southern IPM Graduate Student Award
Ph.D. category
Southern Region IPM Center 2018
Casey Parker Cyrus Lesser Memorial Scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association 2018
Casey Parker A.S. Herlong, Sr. Scholarship Fund CALS/IFAS 2018
Casey Parker ESA Student Competition Entomological Society of America, 
Southeastern Branch
2018
Clancy Short Graduate Research Fellowship NSF's Graduate Research Fellowship Program 2018
Rachel Watson 1st place in the Undergraduate 
Student Poster Competition
Entomological Society of America  2018
Edward Traczyk 1st place in the Master
Student Poster Competition
Entomological Society of America  2018
Bethany McGregor A.S. Herlong, Sr. Scholarship Fund CALS/IFAS 2018
Dr. Kylie Zirbel Mulrennan Award for Best Thesis UF Entomology & Nematology 2018
Octavio Menocal William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship CALS/IFAS 2018
Octavio Menocal Mulrennan Award for Best Thesis UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology 2018
Cory Penca Florida Fertilizer and Agrichemical
Association Scholarship
CALS/IFAS 2018
Octavio Menocal Sandoval William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship CALS/IFAS 2018
De-Fen Mou William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship CALS/IFAS 2018
Matthew Borden FFAA Graduate Student Scholarship Florida Fertilizer and Agrochemical Association 2018
Daniela Gomez UF’s McNair Scholars Program​ UF 2018
Sarah Haley Lenga University Scholars Program​ UF 2018
Garett Miller University Scholars Program​ UF 2018
Kubra Khan UF Emerging Scholar UF 2018
Kristin Sloyer William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship CALS/IFAS 2018
Madison Cook Alto and Patrecia Straughn Scholarship CALS/IFAS 2018
Tanner Felbinger CALS Alumni and Friends Scholarship CALS/IFAS 2018
Amber Hanna John H. G. Hutchinson Scholarship CALS/IFAS 2018
Johanna Schwartz Florida Rural Rehabilitation
Corporation Scholarship
CALS/IFAS 2018
Sage Thompson Space Coast Gator Club Scholarship Space Coast Gator Club 2018
Kaleela Thompson Coca-Cola Scholarship CALS/IFAS 2018
Reina Tong Nutting Research Grant William L. and Ruth D. Nutting Research Grant 2018
Johnalyn Gordon Brelan E. Moritz Scholarship CALS/IFAS 2018
Matthew Borden Best of Show - Sequence Photographic Society of America 2018
Jayshree Patel Jeffery P. La Fage Award North American Section of the
International Union
for the Study of Social Insects
2018
Ashley Mortensen Southeastern Branch
John Henry Comstock Award
Entomological Society of America  2017
Morgan Byron Research Scholarship Valent U.S.A. LLC 2017
Jayshree Patel 1st place in poster session Entomological Society of America  2017
Cory Penca Ph.D. Student Presentation Winner Florida Entomological Society  2017 
Oliver Keller Ph.D. Student Presentation Winner Florida Entomological Society  2017 
Simon Yeboah Ph.D. Student Presentation Winner Florida Entomological Society  2017 
Nicholas Homziak Award of Excellence for
Graduate Research-M.S.
UF/IFAS  2017 
Alicia Kelley M.S Student Presentation Winner Florida Entomological Society  2017 
Morgan Pinkerton M.S Student Presentation Winner Florida Entomological Society  2017 
Anthony Abbate M.S Student Presentation Winner Florida Entomological Society  2017 
Danielle Sprague FFAA Graduate Student Scholarship Florida Fertilizer and Agrochemical Association 2017
Rachel Watson University Scholars Program​ CALS/IFAS 2017
Linda Dao University Scholars Program​ CALS/IFAS 2017
Casey Parker T. Wayne Miller scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association 2017
Casey Parker A.S. Herlong, Sr. Scholarship Fund CALS/IFAS 2017
Cory Penca A.S. Herlong, Sr. Scholarship Fund CALS/IFAS 2017
Vanessa Simoes Dias de Castro A.S. Herlong, Sr. Scholarship Fund CALS/IFAS 2017
Kristin Sloyer A.S. Herlong, Sr. Scholarship Fund CALS/IFAS 2017
Haleigh Ray William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship CALS/IFAS 2017
Rachel Atchison Graduate Research Fellowship Program
(GRFP) Fellowship
National Science Foundation 2017
David Owens Outstanding Ph.D. Oral Presentations Robert T. Gast Awards  2017
Cory Penca  Outstanding Ph.D. Oral Presentations Robert T. Gast Awards  2017
Michael Vickers UF Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award UF  2017
Chris Holderman Mulrennan Award for Best Dissertation  UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology 2017
Nick Homziak Mulrennan Award for Best Thesis UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology 2017
Lawrence Reeves Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant National Science Foundation 2017
Michael Vickers Jack L. Fry Excellence in Teaching Award CALS/IFAS 2017
Matt Borden First place, Photo Contest, Leadership in
Agriculture and Natural Resources category
UF/IFAS Center for Public Issues Education 2017
Vanessa Simoes Dias De Castro Emerging STEM Scholar Award Association for Academic Women 2017
Lawrence Reeves First place Elegance of Science art contest 2017
Lawrence Reeves Dolores Auzenne Dissertation Award University of Florida Graduate School 2017
Vanessa Simoes Dias De Castro Pauline O. Lawrence Scholarship in
Physiology/Biochemistry/Toxicology
Dr. Pauline Lawrence 2016
Casey Parker Kirby L. Hays Memorial Award Entomological Society of America, 
Southeastern Branch
2016
Rebecca Zimler T. Wayne Miller Scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association 2016
Luis Aristizabal Friends of IPM Graduate Student Award
Master’s category
Southern Region IPM Center 2016
Tyler Vitone Mulrennan Award for Best Thesis UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology 2015
Dr. Yao (Juliana) Xu Mulrennan Award for Best Dissertation UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology 2015
Lauren Cirino Grant-in-Aid  Sigma Xi 2015
Catherine Pruszynski T.W. Miller Scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association  2015
Dale Halbritter William C. and Bertha M. Cornett Fellowship CALS/IFAS 2015
Stefani  Harrison Price Scholarship CALS/IFAS 2015
Gabriella Steele Coca Cola Scholarship CALS/IFAS 2015
Andre Szejner Sigal Kenneth R. and Waynell Tefertiller Scholarship CALS/IFAS 2015
David Owens Agricultural Women's Club Scholarship
in Memory of Doris Tichenor
CALS/IFAS 2015
Casey Parker Cyrus Lesser Memorial Scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association 2015
Sedonia Steininger Nan-Yao and Jill H. Su Scholarship UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology 2015
Yao (Juliana) Xu Pauline O. Lawrence Scholarship in
Physiology/Biochemistry/Toxicology
Dr. Pauline Lawrence 2015
María Cristina Carrasquilla First Prize Student Research Competition American Mosquito Control Association 2015
Casey Parker Grand Prize, One World Event Syngenta and the Challenge 2050 Project 2015
Eva Buckner John A. Mulrennan, Sr.
Outstanding Ph.D. Student Award
UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology