Link Link Link

Search by Higher Taxonomic Classification

Miscellaneous Invertebrates


Phylum Annelida

earthworm, suborder Crassiclitellata, cohort Terrimegadrili

Phylum Arthropoda: Class Entognatha: Order: Protura – proturans

Proturans

Phylum Arthropoda: Class Malacostraca: Order Amphipoda – amphipods

terrestrial amphipods, "lawn shrimp"

Phylum Arthropoda: Class Malacostraca: Order Isopoda – isopods

pillbug, Armadillidium vulgare (Latreille)

Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda – snails and slugs

Achatina fulica (Férussac), giant African land snail
Belocaulus angustipes (Heynemann), black-velvet leatherleaf
Bradybaena similaris (Fèrussac), Asian tramp snail
Bulimulus guadaloupensis (Bruguière), West Indian Bulimulus
Caracolus marginella (Gmelin), banded caracol
Cornu aspersum Müller, brown garden snail
Deroceras laeve (Müller), marsh slug
Drymaeus dominicus (Reeve), Master treesnail
Drymaeus dormani (W.G. Binney), Manatee treesnail
Drymaeus multilineatus (Say), lined tree snail
Euglandina rosea (Férussac), rosy wolfsnail
Huttonella bicolor (Hutton), two-toned gulella
Haplotrema concavum (Say), gray lancetooth
Lehmannia valentiana (Férussac), banded slug
Leidyula floridana (Leidy), Florida leatherleaf
Liguus fasciatus (Müller), Florida tree snail
Marisa cornuarietis (Linnaeus), giant ramshorn snail
Mesodon thyroidus (Say), white-lipped globe
Orthalicus floridensis Pilsbry, banded tree snail
Orthalicus reses nesodryas (Say), Florida Keys tree snail
Orthalicus reses reses (Say), Stock Island tree snail
Otala lactea (Müller), milk snail
Otala punctata (Müller), milk snail
Ovachlamys fulgens (Gude), jumping snail
Pallifera fosteri F.C. Baker, Foster mantleslug
Philomycus carolinianus (Bosc), Carolina mantleslug
Polygyra cereolus (Mühlfeld), southern flatcoil
Pomacea diffusa Blume, spike-topped applesnail
Pomacea haustrum (Reeve), titan applesnail
Pomacea insularum (d'Orbigny), island applesnail
Pomacea paludosa (Say), Florida applesnail
Rumina decollata (Linnaeus), decollate snail
Sarasinula plebeia (P. Fischer), Caribbean leatherleaf
Theba pisana (Müller), white garden snail
Varicella gracillima floridana Pilsbry, a predatory snail
Ventridens demissus (A. Binney), perforate dome
Veronicella cubensis (L. Pfeiffer), Cuban slug
Veronicella sloanei (Cuvier), pancake slug
Zachrysia provisoria (L. Pfeiffer), Cuban brown snail
Zachrysia trinitaria (L. Pfeiffer)

Phylum Nematomorpha: Class Gordioidea: – horsehair worms

Gordius spp., horsehair worms

Phylum Platyhelminthes – flatworms

Bipalium kewense Moseley, land planarian or flat worm
Dolichoplana striata Moseley, land planarian or flat worm

Phylum Chordata: Class Actinopterygii – ray-finned fishes

Ctenopharyngodon idella Cuvier and Valenciennes, grass carp