Tillandsia stricta, illustration by Margaret Mee, Smithsonian InstitutionFlorida's Bromeliads: Nodding Strap Airplant
 
Home
Project Summary
Florida's Bromeliads
The Weevil Threat
Biological Control
Field Studies
Educational Resources


Above illustration,
"Tillandsia stricta,"
by Margaret Mee,
© Smithsonian Institution,
used with permission.


    Catopsis nutans

Scientific name:  Catopsis nutans (Swartz) Griseb.

Other common names: Nodding airplant, nodding catopsis

Status in Florida: Endangered

Threats to this plant: Restricted range, illegal collecting, Mexican bromeliad weevil (Metamasius callizona)

Distribution: Florida, Mexico, West Indies, Central and South America

Distribution in Florida: Collier County

Occurrence in Florida: Very rare

Habitat: Palustrine (slough); found in shady, humid hammocks (deep cypress swamp)

Description: Tank epiphyte; plant grows to 30 cm (12 in.); small rosettes with flexible, spreading, bright-green, tapered leaves, overlapping at bases [8-15 cm (3-6 in.) long, 2 cm (3/4 in.) at base, narrowing to tip]; leaves are chalky, especially at base; flower stalk usually simple; 3-10 orange-yellow flowers, 2 cm (3/4 in.) long, opening at night; mature capsules 1.2-2.0 cm (1/2 - 3/4 in.) long, oval

Time of flowering: Fall - spring (especially August - October)

References:
Coile, Nancy C. 2000. Notes on Florida's Endangered and Threatened Plants. FDACS/DPI, Bureau of Entomology, Nematology and Plant Pathology, Botany Section. Contribution No. 38, 3rd ed., Gainesville, FL. http://www.virtualherbarium.org/EPAC

Flora of North America Association. 2000. Flora of North America, Vol. 22. http://flora.huh.harvard.edu/FNA/

Florida Natural Areas Inventory. 1997. Matrix of Habitats and Distribution by County of Rare/Endangered Species of Florida. Florida Natural Areas Inventory/The Nature Conservancy. http://www.fnai.org

Long, Robert W. and Olga Lakela. 1976. A Flora of Tropical Florida. Banyan Books, Miami.

Ward, Daniel B. (ed.). 1979. Plants, Vol. 5. In: Rare and Endangered Biota of Florida, P.C.H. Pritchard (ed.). University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, 175 p.