Link Link Link

Search by Higher Taxonomic Classification

Phylum Arthropoda: Class Insecta


Listing by Order then Family:
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

Listing by Family:
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

A
Order - Anoplura - now a suborder of Phthiraptera
B (Back to Top)
Order - Blattodea
Family - Blattellidae
      Blattella asahinai Mizukubo, Asian cockroach
Blattella germanica (Linnaeus), German cockroach
Supella longipalpa (Fabricius), brown-banded cockroach
Family - Blattidae
      Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, oriental cockroach
Eurycotis floridana (Walker), Florida woods cockroach
Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus), American cockroach
Periplaneta australasiae Fabricius, Australian cockroach
C (Back to Top)
Order - Coleoptera
  Family - Anobiidae
      Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius), cigarette beetle
Stegobium paniceum (Linnaeus), drugstore beetle
  Family - Attelabidae
      Homoeolabus analis (Illiger), a leaf-rolling weevil
  Family - Bostrichidae
      Heterobostrychus aequalis (Waterhouse), an oriental wood borer
Lyctus planicollis LeConte, southern lyctus beetle
Xylopsocus capucinus (Fabricius), a false powder-post beetle
  Family - Brentidae
      Arrhenodes minutus (Drury), oak timberworm
Brentus anchorago Linell, a primitive weevil
Paratrachelizus uncimanus (Boheman), a primitive weevil
Stereodermus exilis Suffian, a primitive weevil
  Family - Buprestidae
      Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire, emerald ash borer
  Family - Carabidae
      Calleida decora (Fabricius), a ground beetle
Calosoma scrutator (Fabricius 1775), fiery searcher
Mochtherus tetraspilotus (MacLeay), an Asian ground beetle
  Family - Cerambycidae
      Anoplophora chinensis (Forster), citrus longhorned beetle
  Family - Chrysomelidae
      Agasicles hygrophila Selman and Vogt, alligatorweed flea beetle
Charidotella bicolor (Fabricius), golden tortoise beetle
Chelymorpha cribraria (Fabricius), tortoise beetle
Chrysomela scripta Fabricius, cottonwood leaf beetle
Diabrotica balteata LeConte, banded cucumber beetle
Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi Barber, spotted cucumber beetle
Gratiana boliviana Spaeth, tropical soda apple leaf beetle
Hemisphaerota cyanea (Say), palmetto tortoise beetle
Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say), Colorado potato beetle
Leptinotarsa juncta (Germar), false potato beetle
Lilioceris cheni Gressitt and Kimoto, air potato leaf beetle
Microtheca ochroloma Stål, yellowmargined leaf beetle
Monocesta coryli (Say), larger elm leaf beetle
Plagiometriona clavata (Fabricius), clavate tortoise beetle
Pyrrhalta viburni (Paykull), viburnum leaf beetle
  Family - Cicindelidae
      Cicindela dorsalis media LeConte, a tiger beetle
Cicindela highlandensis Choate, a tiger beetle
Cicindela hirtilabris LeConte, a tiger beetle
Cicindela nigrior Schaupp, a tiger beetle
Cicindela repanda Dejean, a tiger beetle
Cicindela scabrosa Schaupp, a tiger beetle
Cicindela scutellaris unicolor Dejean, a tiger beetle
Cicindela splendida Hentz, a tiger beetle
Megacephala carolina floridana Leng and Mutchler, a tiger beetle
  Family - Coccinellidae
      Chilocorus nigrita (Fabricius) a ladybird beetle
Delphastus catalinae (Horn), whitefly predatory lady beetle
Egius platycephalus Mulsant, a ladybird beetle
Epilachna varivestis Mulsant, Mexican bean beetle
Harmonia axyridis Pallas, multicolored Asian lady beetle
Hippodamia convergens Guérin-Méneville, convergent lady beetle
Hyperaspis trifurcata Schaeffer, a ladybird beetle
ladybird beetles
Pharoscymnus flexibilis (Mulsant), a ladybird beetle
Psyllobora schwarzi Chapin, a ladybird beetle
Thalassa montezumae Mulsant, a ladybird beetle
  Family - Curculionidae
      Anthonomus eugenii Cano, pepper weevil
Bagous affinis Hustache, hydrilla tuber weevil
Bagous hydrillae O'Brien, hydrilla stem weevil
Chalcodermus aeneus Boheman, cowpea curculio
Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar), banana root borer
Cylas formicarius (Fabricius), sweetpotato weevil
Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmermann, southern pine beetle
Dendroctonus terebrans (Olivier), black turpentine beetle
Diaprepes abbreviatus (Linnaeus), diaprepes root weevil
Eudociminus mannerheimii (Boheman), cypress weevil
Eurhinus magnificus Gyllenhal, a weevil
Euwallacea fornicatus (Eichhoff), tea shot-hole borer
Gerstaeckeria spp., cactus weevils
Hypothenemus eruditus Westwood, a bark beetle
Ips spp., Ips engraver beetles
Metamasius callizona (Chevrolat), Mexican bromeliad weevil
Metamasius hemipterus sericeus (Olivier), silky cane weevil
Metamasius mosieri Barber, Florida bromeliad weevil
Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus Marshall, Sri Lankan weevil
Naupactus spp., whitefringed beetles
Naupactus godmanni (Crotch), Fuller rose beetle
Ochyromera ligustri Warner, ligustrum weevil
Oxyops vitiosa (Pascoe), melaleuca weevil
Pseudocneorhinus bifasciatus Roelofs, twobanded Japanese weevil
Rhynchophorus cruentatus Fabricius, palmetto weevil
Sphenophorus parvulus Gyllenhal, bluegrass billbug
Sphenophorus venatus vestitus Chittenden, hunting billbug
Sternochetus mangiferae (Fabricius), mango seed weevil
Tomicus piniperda (Linnaeus), pine shoot beetle
Xyleborinus saxesenii Ratzeburg, fruit-tree pinhole borer
Xyleborus affinis Eichhoff, ambrosia beetle
Xyleborus glabratus Eichhoff, redbay ambrosia beetle
Xylosandrus compactus (Eichhoff), black twig borer
Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Motschulsky), granulate or Asian ambrosia beetle
  Family - Dermestidae
      Anthrenus flavipes (LeConte), furniture carpet beetle
Anthrenus scrophulariae (Linnaeus), common carpet beetle
Attagenus unicolor (Brahm), black carpet beetle
Dermestes ater DeGeer, black larder beetle
Dermestes maculatus DeGeer, hide beetle
Trogoderma granarium Everts, khapra beetle
  Family - Elateridae
      Alaus spp., click beetles
Conoderus rudis (Brown), a wireworm
Conoderus scissus Schaeffer, a wireworm
Melanotus communis Gyllenhal, corn wireworm
  Family - Erotylidae
      Pseudischyrus, Tritoma, Megalodacne and Ischyrus spp., pleasing fungus beetles
  Family - Histeridae
      Carcinops pumilio, (Erichson), a hister beetle
  Family - Lycidae
      Calopteron discrepans (Newman), banded net-winged beetle
  Family - Meloidae
      blister beetles
Epicauta vittata (Fabricius), striped blister beetle
  Family - Nitidulidae
      Aethina tumida (Murray), small hive beetle
sap beetles (of Florida)
  Family - Oedemeridae
      false blister beetles
  Family - Passalidae
      Odontotaenius disjunctus (Illiger), horned passalus
  Family - Phengodidae
      glow-worms or railroad-worms
  Family - Platypodidae
      Platypus spp., ambrosia beetles
  Family - Ptiliidae
      featherwing beetles
  Family - Ripiphoridae
      Ripiphorus spp., wedge-shaped beetles
  Family - Rhynchitidae
      Pterocolus ovatus Fabricius, thief weevil
  Family - Scarabaeidae
      Dynastes hercules (Linnaeus), Hercules beetle
Dyscinetus morator (Fabricius), rice beetle
Euphoria sepulcralis (Fabricius), a flower beetle
Maladera castanea (Arrow 1913), Asiatic garden beetle
Oryctes rhinoceros (L.), coconut rhinoceros beetle
Phanaeus vindex Macleay, rainbow scarab
Phyllophaga spp., white grubs
Popillia japonica Newman, Japanese beetle
Tomarus subtropicus Blatchley, sugarcane grub
  Family - Silvanidae
      Oryzaephilus acuminatus Halstead, a stored products pest
  Family - Staphylinidae
      Creophilus maxillosus (Linnaeus), hairy rove beetle
rove beetles (of Florida)
rove beetles (of the World)
  Family - Tenebrionidae
      Alphitobius diaperinus (Panzer), lesser mealworm
Bolitotherus cornutus (Panzer), forked fungus beetle
Leichenum canaliculatum variegatum (Klug), Madagascar beetle
Tribolium castaneum (Herbst), red flour beetle
Tribolium confusum Jacquelin du Val, confused flour beetle
Order - Collembola
D (Back to Top)
Order - Dermaptera
  Family - Carcinophoridae
      Euborellia annulipes (Lucas), ringlegged earwig
  Family - Forficulidae
      Forficula auricularia Linnaeus, European earwig
Order - Diplura
Order - Diptera
  Family - Agromyzidae
      Agromyza parvicornis Loew, corn blotch leafminer
Liriomyza sativae Blanchard, vegetable leafminer
Liriomyza trifolii (Burgess), American serpentine leafminer
  Family - Anthomyiidae
      Delia platura (Meigen), seedcorn maggot
  Family - Asilidae
      Mallophora bomboides (Wiedemann), Florida bee killer
Mallophora nigra Williston, black bee killer
Mallophora orcina (Wiedemann), southern bee killer
robber flies
  Family - Bibionidae
      Plecia nearctica Hardy, lovebug
  Family - Braulidae
      Braula coeca Nitzsch, bee louse
  Family - Calliphoridae
      Chrysomya rufifacies (Macquart), hairy maggot blow fly
Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel), primary screwworm
Cochliomyia macellaria (Fabricius), secondary screwworm
Lucilia sericata (Meigen), common green bottle fly
  Family - Cecidomyiidae
      Dasineura oxycoccana (Johnson), blueberry gall midge
Feltiella acarisuga (Vallot), predatory gall midge
Lophodiplosis trifida Gagné, melaleuca gall midge
Prodiplosis longifila Gagné, citrus gall midge
Taxodiomyia cupressiananassa (Osten Sacken), cypress twig gall midge
  Family - Ceratopogonidae
      biting midges, Culicoides spp.
  Family - Chironomidae
      Cricotopus lebetis Sublette, hydrilla tip mining midge
  Family - Chloropidae
      Liohippelates spp., eye gnats
  Family - Culicidae
      Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus), yellow fever mosquito
Aedes albopictus (Skuse), Asian tiger mosquito
Anopheles gambiae Giles, African malaria mosquito
Aedes taeniorhynchus (Wiedemann), black salt marsh mosquito
Anopheles quadrimaculatus Say, common malaria mosquito
Coquillettidia perturbans (Walker)cattail mosquito,
Culex (Culex) nigripalpus Theobald, a mosquito
Culex (Melanoconion) iolambdis Dyar, a mosquito
Culex (Melanoconion) pilosus (Dyar and Knab), a mosquito
Culex quinquefasciatus Say, southern house mosquito
Culiseta melanura (Coquillett), black-tailed mosquito
Deinocerites cancer Theobald, crabhole mosquito
Psorophora ciliata (Fabricius), a mosquito
Psorophora ferox (Humboldt), a mosquito
  Family - Drosophilidae
      Drosophila suzukii (Matsumura), spotted wing drosophila
  Family - Ephydridae
      Hydrellia balciunasi Bock, Australian hydrilla leaf mining fly
Hydrellia bilobifera Cresson, Native hydrilla leaf/stem mining fly
Hydrellia discursa Deonier, Native hydrilla fly
Hydrellia pakistanae Deonier, Asian hydrilla leaf mining fly
  Family - Hippoboscidae
      Lipoptena mazamae Rondani, deer ked or deer louse fly
Pseudolychia canariensis (Macquart), pigeon louse fly
  Family - Muscidae
      Atherigona orientalis (Schiner), pepper fruit fly
Haematobia irritans irritans (Linnaeus), horn fly
Musca domestica Linnaeus, house fly
Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus), stable fly
  Family - Oestridae
      Cuterebra emasculator Fitch, tree squirrel bot fly
Dermatobia hominis (Linnaeus, Jr.), human bot fly
Gasterophilus intestinalis (DeGeer), horse bot fly
Hypoderma lineatum (Villers), common cattle grub
  Family - Otitidae
      Euxesta stigmatias Loew, cornsilk fly
  Family - Phoridae
      Apocephalus borealis Brues, zombie fly
Pseudacteon spp., fire ant decapitating flies
  Family - Piophilidae
      Piophila casei (Linnaeus), cheese or ham skipper
  Family - Psychodidae
      Lutzomyia longipalpis (Lutz and Neiva), a sand fly
Lutzomyia shannoni Dyar, a sand fly
  Family - Sarcophagidae
      Sarcophaga crassipalpis Macquart, a flesh fly
Sarcophaga haemorrhoidalis (Fallén), red-tailed flesh fly
  Family - Sciaridae
      Bradysia spp., darkwinged fungus gnats
  Family - Simuliidae
      Simulium spp., black flies
  Family - Stratiomyidae
      Hermetia illucens (Linnaeus), black soldier fly
  Family - Syrphidae
      Allograpta obliqua (Say), a hover fly
Eristalis tenax (Linnaeus), drone fly, rat-tailed maggot
  Family - Tabanidae
      Chrysops spp., deer flies
Diachlorus spp., yellow flies
Diachlorus ferrugatus (Fabricius), yellow fly
Tabanus spp., horse flies
  Family - Tephritidae
      Anastrepha fraterculus (Wiedemann), South American fruit fly
Anastrepha grandis (Macquart), South American cucurbit fruit fly
Anastrepha interrupta Stone, schoepfia fruit fly
Anastrepha ludens (Loew), Mexican fruit fly
Anastrepha obliqua (Macquart), West Indian fruit fly
Anastrepha ocresia (Walker), a fruit fly
Anastrepha serpentina (Wiedemann), sapote fruit fly
Anastrepha striata Schiner, guava fruit fly
Anastrepha suspensa (Loew), Caribbean fruit fly
Bactrocera correcta (Bezzi), guava fruit fly
Bactrocera cucurbitae (Coquillett), melon fly
Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel), oriental fruit fly
Bactrocera oleae (Rossi), olive fruit fly
Bactrocera tryoni (Froggatt), Queensland fruit fly
Bactrocera tsuneonis (Miyake), Japanese orange fly
Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann), Mediterranean fruit fly
Ceratitis cosyra (Walker), mango fruit fly
Ceratitis rosa Karsch, Natal fruit fly
Dacus ciliatus (Loew), lesser pumpkin fly
Rhagoletis cingulata (Loew), cherry fruit fly
Rhagoletis mendax Curran, blueberry maggot fruit fly
Rhagoletis pomonella (Walsh), apple maggot fruit fly
Toxotrypana curvicauda Gerstaecker, papaya fruit fly
E (Back to Top)
Order - Embiidina
Order - Ephemeroptera
F (Back to Top)
G (Back to Top)
Order - Grylloblattaria
H (Back to Top)
Order - Hemiptera
  Family - Aleyrodidae
      Aleurocanthus spiniferus (Quaintance), orange spiny whitefly
Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby, citrus blackfly
Aleurodicus rugioperculatus Martin, rugose spiraling whitefly
Aleurotrachelus trachoides Back, solanum whitefly
Bemisia argentifolii Bellows & Perring, silverleaf whitefly
Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius), sweetpotato whitefly B biotype
Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead), citrus whitefly
Metaleurodicus cardini (Back), Cardin's whitefly
Parabemisia myricae (Kuwana), bayberry whitefly
Singhiella citrifolii (Morgan), cloudywinged whitefly
Siphoninus phillyreae (Haliday), ash whitefly
  Family - Alydidae
      Leptocorisa acuta (Thunberg), rice bug
  Family - Anthocoridae
      Orius insidiosus Say, insidious flower bug
  Family - Aphididae
      Aphis gossypii Glover, melon or cotton aphid
Aphis nerii Boyer de Fonscolombe, oleander aphid
Brevicoryne brassicae Linnaeus, cabbage aphid
Cerataphis brasiliensis (Hempel), palm aphid
Diphyllaphis microtrema Quednau, woolly oak aphid
Hyadaphis coriandri (Das), coriander aphid
Longistigma caryae (Harris), giant bark aphid
Myzus persicae (Sulzer), green peach aphid
Neophyllaphis podocarpi Takahashi, podocarpus aphid
Schizaphis graminum (Rondani), greenbug
Shivaphis celti Das, an Asian woolly hackberry aphid
Sipha flava (Forbes), yellow sugarcane aphid
Stegophylla brevirostris Quednau, woolly oak aphid
Tinocallis kahawaluokalani (Kirkaldy), crapemyrtle aphid
Toxoptera citricida (Kirkaldy), brown citrus aphid
  Family - Auchenorrhyncha
      Ormenaria rufifascia (Walker), a flatid planthopper
  Family - Belostomatidae
      Abedus sp., a giant water bug
Belostoma spp., giant water bugs
Lethocerus spp., giant water bugs
  Family - Blissidae
      Blissus insularis Barber, southern chinch bug
Ischnodemus variegatus (Signoret), Myakka bug
  Family - Calophyidae
      Calophya latiforceps Burckhardt, yellow Brazilian peppertree leaf-galler
  Family - Cicadellidae
      Homalodisca vitripennis (Germar), glassy-winged sharpshooter
sharpshooters
  Family - Cicadidae
      Diceroprocta spp., cicadas (of Florida)
Melampsalta spp., cicadas (of Florida)
Neocicada hieroglyphica (Say), hieroglyphic cicada
Tibicen spp., cicadas (of Florida)
  Family - Cimicidae
      Cimex lectularius Linnaeus, bed bug
  Family - Coccidae
      Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock, Florida wax scale
Ceroplastes rusci (Linnaeus), fig wax scale
Coccus viridis (Green), green scale
Eucalymnatus tessellatus (Signoret), tessellated scale
Saissetia oleae (Olivier), black scale
Toumeyella liriodendri (Gmelin), tuliptree scale
  Family - Coreidae
      Anasa tristis (DeGeer), squash bug
Chelinidea vittiger aequoris McAtee, a cactus bug
Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius), a leaf-footed bug
Leptoglossus phyllopus (Linnaeus), leaffooted bug
Leptoglossus zonatus (Dallas), western leaffooted bug
Leptoscelis tricolor Westwood, heliconia bug
Spartocera batatas (Fabricius), giant sweetpotato bug
  Family - Delphacidae
      Megamelus scutellaris Berg, water hyacinth planthopper
  Family - Diaspididae
      Aspidiotus destructor Signoret, coconut scale
Aulacaspis yasumatsui Takagi, cycad aulacaspis scale
Comstockiella sabalis Comstock, palmetto scale
Diaspis boisduvalii Signoret, boisduval scale
Fiorinia theae Green, tea scale
Ischnaspis longirostris (Signoret), black thread scale
Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli (Cooley), false oleander scale
Pseudaulacaspis pentagona (Targioni), white peach scale
Unaspis citri (Comstock), citrus snow scale
  Family - Flatidae
      Melormenis basalis (Walker 1851), West Indian flatid planthopper
Metcalfa pruinosa (Say), citrus flatid planthopper
  Family - Fulgoroidea
      Myndus crudus Van Duzee, American palm cixiid
  Family - Kermesidae
      Allokermes kingii (Cockerell), northern red-oak kermes scale
  Family - Kerriidae
      Paratachardina pseudolobata Kondo & Gullan, lobate lac scale
Tachardiella mexicana, Mexican lac scale, (Comstock)
  Family - Lygaeidae
      Geocoris spp., bigeyed bugs (of Florida)
  Family - Membracidae
      Platycotis vittata (Fabricius), oak treehopper
Umbonia crassicornis (Amyot and Serville), thorn bug
  Family - Margarodidae
      Icerya purchasi Maskell, cottony cushion scale
Margarodes spp., ground pearls
  Family - Miridae
      Halticus bractatus (Say), garden fleahopper
Lygus lineolaris (Palisot de Beauvois), tarnished plant bug
Poecilocapsus lineatus (Fabricius), fourlined plant bug
  Family - Pentatomidae
      Alcaeorrhynchus grandis (Dallas), a predatory stink bug
Bagrada hilaris (Burmeister), Bagrada bug
Chinavia halaris (Say), green stink bug
Euschistus quadrator Rolston, a stink bug
Euschistus servus (Say), brown stink bug
Euthyrhynchus floridanus (Linnaeus), Florida predatory stink bug
Halyomorpha halys Stål, brown marmorated stink bug
Murgantia histrionica (Hahn), harlequin bug
Nezara viridula (Linnaeus), southern green stink bug
Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood), redbanded stink bug
Podisus maculiventris (Say), spined soldier bug
Proxys punctulatus (Palisot), black stink bug
Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius), a predatory stink bug
  Family - Phoenicoccidae
      Phoenicococcus marlatti (Cockerell), red date scale
  Family - Plataspidae
      Megacopta cribraria (Fabricius), bean plataspid
  Family - Pseudococcidae
      Brevennia rehi, tuttle mealybug
Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell), pineapple mealybug
Ferrisia virgata Cockerell, striped mealybug
Hypogeococcus pungens Granara de Willink, a mealybug
Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green), pink hibiscus mealybug
Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell), coconut mealybug
Paracoccus marginatus Williams and Granara de Willink, papaya mealybug
Phenacoccus multicerarii Granara de Willink, a mealybug
Planococcus citri, citrus mealybug (Risso)
Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni Tozzetti), longtailed mealybug
Vryburgia trionymoides (DeLotto), a mealybug
  Family - Psyllidae
      Blastopsylla occidentalis Taylor, eucalyptus psyllid
Boreioglycaspis melaleucae Moore, a psyllid
Ceropsylla sideroxyli Riley, false-mastic psylla
Diaphorina citri Kuwayama, Asian citrus psyllid
Euphyllura olivina (Costa 1839), olive psyllid
Glycaspis brimblecombei Moore, red gum lerp psyllid
Pachypsylla venusta (Osten-Sacken), hackberry petiole gall psyllid
Trioza magnoliae (Ashmead), red bay psyllid
  Family - Pyrrhocoridae
      Dysdercus suturellus (Herrich-Schaeffer), cotton stainer
  Family - Reduviidae
      Arilus cristatus (Linnaeus), wheel bug
Triatoma sanguisuga (LeConte), eastern bloodsucking conenose
Zelus longipes Linnaeus, milkweed assassin bug
  Family - Rhopalidae
      Jadera antica Walker, Jadera bug
Jadera haematoloma (Herrich-Schaeffer), Jadera bug
  Family - Thaumastocoridae
      Xylastodoris luteolus Barber, royal palm bug
  Family - Tingidae
      Corythucha ciliata (Say), sycamore lace bug
Corythucha cydoniae (Fitch), hawthorn lace bug
Leptodictya tabida (Herrich-Schaeffer), sugarcane lace bug
Pseudacysta perseae (Heidemann), avocado lace bug
Stephanitis pyrioides(Scott), azalea lace bug
Teleonemia scrupulosa Stål, lantana lace bug
Order - Homoptera - now divided into two suborders of Hemiptera
Order - Hymenoptera
  Family - Aphelinidae
      Encarsia lahorensis (Howard), a citrus whitefly parasitoid
Encarsia perplexa Huang & Polaszek, a citrus blackfly parasitoid
  Family - Aphidiidae
      Lipolexis scutellaris Mackauer, brown citrus aphid parasitoid
  Family - Apidae
      Anthophora abrupta Say, miner bee
Apis cerana Fabricius, Asian honey bee
Apis dorsata Fabricius, giant honey bee
Apis mellifera Linnaeus, European honey bee and subspecies
Apis mellifera capensis Escholtz, Cape honey bee
Apis mellifera scutellata Lepeletier, African honey bee
Bombus spp., bumble bees
Ceratina spp., small carpenter bees
Euglossa dilemma Friese, green orchid bee
Nomada fervida Smith, lively cuckoo bee
Xylocopa spp., large carpenter bees
  Family - Braconidae
      Cotesia congregata (Say), a parasitoid wasp
Cotesia marginiventris (Cresson), a parasitoid wasp
Diachasmimorpha longicaudata (Ashmead), a parasitoid wasp
Doryctobracon areolatus (Szépligeti), a parasitoid wasp
Meteorus autographae Muesebeck, a parasitoid wasp
Opius dissitus Muesebeck, leafminer parasitoid
Utetes anastrephae (Viereck), a parasitoid wasp
  Family - Crabronidae
      Larra spp., Larra wasps
  Family - Cynipidae
      Callirhytis spp., gall wasps
Neuroterus saltatorius Edwards, jumping gall wasp
  Family - Diapriidae
      Trichopria columbiana Ashmead, hydrellia fly parasitic wasp
  Family - Diprionidae
      Neodiprion spp., pine sawflies
Neodiprion lecontei (Fitch), redheaded pine sawfly
  Family - Encyrtidae
      Ageniaspis citricola Logvinovskaya, a citrus leafminer parasitoid
Anagyrus pseudococci Girault, a parasitoid wasp
Diaphorencyrtus aligarhensis (Shafee, Alam and Agarwal), an Asian citrus psyllid parasitoid
  Family - Eulophidae
      Baeoentedon balios Wang, Huang & Polaszek, Balios wasp
Cirrospilus ingenuus Gahan, a citrus leafminer parasitoid
Diglyphus spp., parasitoids of dipteran leafminers
Tamarixia radiata (Waterston), an Asian citrus psyllid parasitoid
Semielacher petiolatus (Girault), a citrus leafminer parasitoid
  Family - Eurytomidae
      Philolema latrodecti (Fullaway), widow spider parasitoid
  Family - Evaniidae
      Evania appendigaster (Linnaeus), a cockroach egg parasitoid
  Family - Formicidae
      Brachymyrmex patagonicus Mayr, dark rover ant
Camponotus floridanus (Buckley), Florida carpenter ant
Camponotus planatus (Roger), compact carpenter ant
Camponotus tortuganus (Emery), Tortugas carpenter ant
Crematogaster ashmeadi Emery, an acrobat ant
Monomorium pharaonis (Linnaeus), Pharaoh ant
Myrmica rubra Linnaeus, European fire ant
Nylanderia bourbonica (Forel), robust crazy ant
Nylanderia fulva (Mayr), tawny crazy ant
Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille), crazy ant
Pheidole megacephala (Fabricius), bigheaded ant
Pogonomyrmex badius (Latreille), Florida harvester ant
Prenolepis imparis, (Say) winter ant
Pseudomyrmex gracilis (Fabricius), elongate twig ant
Solenopsis invicta Buren, red imported fire ant
Tapinoma melanocephalum (Fabricius), ghost ant
Technomyrmex difficilis Forel, white-footed ant
Tetramorium caespitum (Linnaeus), pavement ant
Wasmannia auropunctata (Roger), little fire ant
  Family - Halictidae
      sweat bees
  Family - Ichneuomidae
      Diadegma insulare (Cresson), a wasp parasitoid
  Family - Megachilidae
      leafcutting bees
Osmia lignaria Say, blue orchard bee
  Family - Melittidae
      Hesperapis oraria Snelling and Stage, coastal plain hesperapis
  Family - Mutillidae
      velvet ants
  Family - Platygastridae
      Amitus hesperidum Silvestri, citrus blackfly parasitoid
Baeus latrodecti Dozier, widow spider parasitoid
  Family - Pteromalidae
      Muscidifurax raptor Girault & Sanders, a parasitoid
  Family - Scelionidae
      Samurai wasp, Trissolcus japonicus (Ashmead)
  Family - Scoliidae
      Scoliid wasps (of Florida): Campsomeris, Scolia and Trielis spp.
  Family - Siricidae
      Eriotremex formosanus (Matsumura), Asian horntail
Sirex noctilio Fabricius, sirex woodwasp
  Family - Sphecidae
      Muscidifurax raptor Girault & Sanders, a parasitoid
Sphecius hogardii (Latreille), a cicada killer
Sphecius speciosus (Drury), a cicada killer
  Family - Tiphiidae
      Myzinum maculata Fabricius, a tiphiid wasp
  Family - Torymidae
      Megastigmus transvaalensis (Hussey), Brazilian peppertree seed chalcid
  Family - Vespidae
      Dolichovespula spp., hornets and yellowjackets
Eumenes spp., potter wasps
Polistes carolina (L.), a paper wasp
Vespula spp., hornets and yellowjackets
Zethus spp., mason wasps
I
Order - Isoptera
  Family - Kalotermitidae
      Cryptotermes brevis (Walker), West Indian drywood termite
Cryptotermes cavifrons Banks, a drywood termite
Neotermes spp., dampwood termites
Incisitermes minor (Hagen), western drywood termite
  Family - Rhinotermitidae
      Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki, Formosan subterranean termite
Coptotermes gestroi (Wasmann), Asian subterranean termite
Heterotermes sp., West Indian subterranean termite
Prorhinotermes simplex (Hagen), Cuban subterranean termite
Reticulitermes flavipes (Kollar), eastern subterranean termite
Reticulitermes hageni Banks, native subterranean termite
Reticulitermes virginicus (Banks), native subterranean termite
  Family - Termitidae
      Amitermes floridensis Scheffrahn, Su and Mangold, Florida darkwinged subterranean termite
J (Back to Top)
K (Back to Top)
L (Back to Top)
Order - Lepidoptera
  Family - Crambidae
      Agathodes designalis Guenée, Erythrina leaf-roller
Desmia funeralis (Hübner), grape leaffolder
Duponchelia fovealis (Zeller), European pepper moth
Geshna cannalis (Quaintance), lesser canna leafroller
Hellula rogatalis (Hulst), cabbage webworm
Herpetogramma phaeopteralis Guenée, tropical sod webworm
Palpita persimilis Munroe, olive shootworm
Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen, hydrilla leafcutter moth
Samea ecclesialis Guenée, stained-glass moth
Synclita obliteralis (Walker), waterlily leafcutter
Terastia meticulosalis Guenée, Erythrina stem-borer
  Family - Erebidae
      Cosmosoma myrodora (Dyar), scarlet-bodied wasp moth
Empyreuma affinis Rothschild, spotted oleander caterpillar
Estigmene acrea (Drury), saltmarsh caterpillar
Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll 1790), giant leopard moth
Hyphantria cunea (Drury), fall webworm
Lymire edwardsii (Grote), Edwards wasp moth
Orgyia definita Packard, definite tussock moth
Orgyia detrita Guérin-MéNeville, fir tussock moth
Orgyia leucostigma (J.E. Smith, 1797), whitemarked tussock moth
Syntomeida epilais Walker, oleander caterpillar
Utetheisa ornatrix (Linnaeus), bella moth
  Family - Gelechiidae
      Keiferia lycopersicella (Walshingham), tomato pinworm
Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller), potato tuberworm
  Family - Geometridae
      Anacamptodes pergracilis (Hulst), cypress looper
  Family - Gracillariidae
      Caloptilia azaleella (Brants), azalea leafminer
Leucospilapteryx venustella (Clemens), aster leafminer moth
Marmara gulosa Guillèn and Davis, citrus peelminer
Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, citrus leafminer
  Family - Hesperiidae
      Calpodes ethlius (Stoll), larger canna leafroller
Epargyreus clarus (Cramer), silver-spotted skipper
Hylephila phyleus (Drury), fiery skipper
Megathymus yuccae (Boisduval & Leconte), yucca giant-skipper
Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus), bean leafroller
  Family - Lasiocampidae
      Malacosoma disstria Hübner, forest tent caterpillar
  Family - Limacodidae
      Acharia stimulea (Clemens), saddleback caterpillar
  Family - Lycaenidae
      Atlides halesus (Cramer), great purple hairstreak
Brephidium isophthalma pseudofoea (Morrison), eastern pigmy blue
Calycopis cecrops (Fabricius), redbanded hairstreak
Cyclargus thomasi bethunbakeri (Comstock & Huntington), Miami blue
Eumaeus atala Poey, coontie hairstreak
Feniseca tarquinius (Fabricius), harvester
Hemiargus ceraunus (Fabricius), ceraunus blue
Leptotes cassius (Cramer), cassius blue
Parrhasius m-album (Boisduval & LeConte), white M hairstreak
  Family - Lyonetiidae
      Leucoptera erythrinella Busck, erythrina leafminer
  Family - Noctuidae
      Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel), black cutworm
Anticarsia gemmatalis (Hübner), velvetbean caterpillar
Chrysodeixis includens (Walker), soybean looper
Diphthera festiva (Fabricius), hieroglyphic moth
Feltia subterranea (Fabricius), granulate cutworm
Helicoverpa zea (Boddie), corn earworm
Heliothis virescens (Fabricius), tobacco budworm
Litoprosopus futilis (Grote & Robinson), cabbage palm caterpillar
Lycomorpha pholus (Drury), black and yellow lichen moth
Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth), armyworm
Spodoptera eridania (Stoll), southern armyworm
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner), beet armyworm
Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith), fall armyworm
Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée), yellowstriped armyworm
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner), cabbage looper
Xanthopastis timais (Cramer), Spanish moth or convict caterpillar
  Family - Notodontidae
      Datana major Grote & Robinson, azalea caterpillar
  Family - Nymphalidae
      Agraulis vanillae (Linnaeus), Gulf fritillary
Anaea andria Scudder, goatweed butterfly
Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & LeConte), hackberry emperor
Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LeConte), tawny emperor butterfly
Danaus plexippus Linnaeus, monarch
Eunica monima (Stoll), dingy purplewing
Heliconius charitonia (Linnaeus), zebra longwing
Hermeuptychia sosybius (Fabricius), Carolina satyr
Junonia coenia Hübner, common buckeye
Libytheana carinenta (Cramer), American snout
Limenitis archippus (Cramer), viceroy butterfly
Limenitis arthemis astyanax (Fabricius), red-spotted purple
Morpho peleides Kolla, blue morpho butterfly
Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus), mourning cloak
Phyciodes phaon (Edwards), phaon crescent
Polygonia comma (Harris), eastern comma
Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius), question mark
Prepona laertes (Hübner), a shoemaker butterfly
Vanessa atalanta rubria (Fruhstorfer), red admiral
Vanessa virginiensis (Drury), American lady
  Family - Panorpidae
      Panorpa floridana Byers, Florida scorpionfly
  Family - Papilionidae
      Battus philenor (Linnaeus 1771), pipevine swallowtail
Battus polydamas lucayus (Rothschild & Jordan), polydamas swallowtail
Eurytides marcellus (Cramer), zebra swallowtail
Heraclides aristodemus ponceanus (Schaus), Schaus swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes Cramer, giant swallowtail
Papilio demoleus Linnaeus, lime swallowtail
Papilio glaucus Linnaeus, tiger swallowtail
Papilio palamedes (Drury), palamedes swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes asterius (Stoll), eastern black swallowtail
Papilio troilus Linnaeus, spicebush swallowtail
  Family - Pieridae
      Phoebis sennae (Linnaeus), cloudless sulphur
Pieris rapae (Linnaeus), imported cabbageworm
Pontia protodice (Boisduval & Leconte), checkered white
  Family - Plutellidae
      Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus), diamondback moth
  Family - Psychidae
      Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis Haworth, bagworm
  Family - Pyralidae
      Achroia grisella Fabricius, lesser wax moth
Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg), cactus moth
Diaphania hyalinata Linnaeus, melonworm
Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll), pickleworm
Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius), sugarcane borer
Dioryctria amatella (Hulst), southern pine coneworm
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller), lesser cornstalk borer
Epicorsia oedipodalis (Guenée), fiddlewood leafroller
Epimorius testaceellus Ragonot, bromeliad pod borer
Hypsipyla grandella (Zeller), mahogany shoot borer
Macalla thyrsisalis Walker, mahogany webworm
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner), European corn borer
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner), Indianmeal moth
Pococera robustella (Zeller), pine webworm
  Family - Riodinidae
      Calephelis virginiensis (Guérin- Ménéville), little metalmark
  Family - Saturniidae
      Actias luna (Linnaeus), luna moth
Anisota peigleri Riotte, yellowstriped oakworm
Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer), polyphemus moth
Automeris io (Fabricius), Io moth
Citheronia regalis (Fabricius), regal moth, royal walnut moth or hickory horned devil
Eacles imperialis imperialis (Drury, 1773), imperial moth
Hemileuca maia (Drury), buck moth
Hyalophora cecropia Linnaeus, cecropia moth
  Family - Sesiidae
      Melittia cucurbitae (Harris) squash vine borer
Synanthedon exitiosa (Say), peachtree borer
Synanthedon scitula (Harris), dogwood borer
  Family - Sphingidae
      Manduca rustica (Fabricius), rustic sphinx
Manduca sexta (Linnaeus), tobacco hornworm
Pseudosphinx tetrio (Linnaeus), tetrio sphinx
  Family - Thyrididae
      Hexeris enhydris Grote, seagrape borer
  Family - Tineidae
      household casebearer, Phereoeca uterella Walsingham
  Family - Tortricidae
      Ancylis comptana (Frölich), strawberry leafroller
Epiphyas postvittana (Walker), light brown apple moth
Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock), Nantucket pine tip moth
  Family - Zygaenidae
      Harrisina americana (Guérin-Méneville), grapeleaf skeletonizer
Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith 1797), puss caterpillar, southern flannel moth
Neoprocris floridana Tarmann, laurelcherry smoky moth
M (Back to Top)
Order - Mallophaga - now a suborder of Phthiraptera
Order - Mantodea
  Family - Mantidae
      Gonatista grisea (Fabricius), grizzled mantid
Order - Mecoptera
  Family - Panorpidae
      Panorpa floridana Byers, Florida scorpionfly
Order - Megaloptera
  Family - Corydalidae
      Corydalus cornutus (Linnaeus), eastern dobsonfly
Order - Microcoryphia
N (Back to Top)
Order - Neuroptera
  Family - Chrysopidae
      green lacewings (of Florida)
  Family - Hemerobiidae
      brown lacewings (of Florida)
  Family - Myrmeleontidae
      Glenurus gratus (Say), an antlion
O (Back to Top)
Order - Odonata
      dragonflies and damselflies (of Florida)
  Family - Calopterygidae
      ebony jewelwing, black-winged damselfly, Calopteryx maculata (Beauvois, 1807)
  Family - Libellulidae
      Halloween pennant dragonfly, Celithemis eponina Drury
Order - Orthoptera
  Family - Acrididae
      Romalea microptera (Beauvois), eastern lubber grasshopper
Schistocerca americana (Drury), American grasshopper
Schistocerca ceratiola Hubbell and Walker, rosemary grasshopper
  Family - Gryllidae
      Acheta domesticus (Linnaeus), house cricket
Gryllodes sigillatus (F. Walker), tropical house cricket
Gryllus spp., field crickets
Gryllus assimilis (Fabricius), Jamaican field cricket
Gryllus firmus Scudder, sand field cricket
Gryllus fultoni (Alexander), southern wood cricket
Gryllus ovisopis T. Walker, taciturn wood cricket
Gryllus rubens Scudder, southeastern field cricket
Gryllus texensis Cade & Otte, Texas field cricket
  Family - Gryllotalpidae
      Scapteriscus abbreviatus Scudder, shortwinged mole cricket
Scapteriscus borellii Giglio-Tos, southern mole cricket
Scapteriscus vicinus Scudder, tawny mole cricket
  Family - Tettigoniidae
      Amblycorypha oblongifolia (De Geer), oblong-winged katydid
Neoconocephalus triops (Linnaeus), broad-tipped conehead katydid
P (Back to Top)
Order - Phasmatodea
Family - Pseudophasmatidae
      Anisomorpha buprestoides (Stoll), twostriped walkingstick
Order - Plecoptera
Order - Phthiraptera
Family - Linognathidae
      Solenopotes capillatus (Enderlein), little blue cattle louse
Family - Pediculidae
      Pediculus humanus humanus Linnaeus, body louse
Pthirus pubis (Linnaeus), crab louse
Pediculus humanus capitis De Geer, head louse
Order - Protura- now in Class Entognatha
Order - Psocoptera
Family - Archipsocidae
      Archipsocus nomas Gurney, a webbing barklouse
Q (Back to Top)
R (Back to Top)
S (Back to Top)
Order - Siphonaptera
  Family - Pulicidae
      Ctenocephalides felis (Bouché), cat flea
Ctenocephalides canis (Curtis), dog flea
Order - Strepsiptera
T (Back to Top)
Order - Thysanoptera
  Family - Aeolothripidae
      Franklinothrips vespiformis Crawford, vespiform thrips
  Family - Phlaeothripidae
      Amynothrips andersoni O'Neill, alligatorweed thrips
Gynaikothrips ficorum (Marchal), Cuban laurel thrips
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Zimmerman), weeping fig thrips
  Family - Thripidae
      Frankliniella bispinosa Morgan, Florida flower thrips
Frankliniella fusca (Hinds), tobacco thrips
Frankliniella schultzei Trybom, common blossom thrips
Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché), greenhouse thrips
Scirtothrips dorsalis Hood, chilli thrips
Selenothrips rubrocinctus (Giard), redbanded thrips
Thrips palmi Karny, melon thrips
Thrips simplex (Morison), gladiolus thrips
Order - Thysanura
Order - Trichoptera
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Order - Zoraptera





Listing by Family:
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


A (Back to Top)
Family - Acrididae
    Romalea microptera (Beauvois), eastern lubber grasshopper
Schistocerca americana (Drury), American grasshopper
Schistocerca ceratiola Hubbell and Walker, rosemary grasshopper
Family - Aeolothripidae
    Franklinothrips vespiformis Crawford, vespiform thrips
Family - Agromyzidae
    Agromyza parvicornis Loew, corn blotch leafminer
Liriomyza sativae Blanchard, vegetable leafminer
Liriomyza trifolii (Burgess), American serpentine leafminer
Family - Aleyrodidae
    Aleurocanthus spiniferus (Quaintance), orange spiny whitefly
Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby, citrus blackfly
Aleurodicus rugioperculatus Martin, rugose spiraling whitefly
Aleurotrachelus trachoides Back, solanum whitefly
Bemisia argentifolii Bellows & Perring, silverleaf whitefly
Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius), sweetpotato whitefly B biotype
Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead), citrus whitefly
Metaleurodicus cardini (Back), Cardin's whitefly
Parabemisia myricae (Kuwana), bayberry whitefly
Singhiella citrifolii (Morgan), cloudywinged whitefly
Siphoninus phillyreae (Haliday), ash whitefly
Family - Anobiidae
    Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius), cigarette beetle
Stegobium paniceum (Linnaeus), drugstore beetle
Family - Anthocoridae
    Orius insidiosus Say, insidious flower bug
Family - Anthomyiidae
    Delia platura (Meigen), seedcorn maggot
Family - Aphelinidae
    Encarsia lahorensis (Howard), a citrus whitefly parasitoid
Encarsia perplexa Huang & Polaszek, a citrus blackfly parasitoid
Family - Aphididae
    Aphis gossypii Glover, melon or cotton aphid
Aphis nerii Boyer de Fonscolombe, oleander aphid
Brevicoryne brassicae Linnaeus, cabbage aphid
Cerataphis brasiliensis (Hempel), palm aphid
Diphyllaphis microtrema Quednau, woolly oak aphid
Hyadaphis coriandri (Das), coriander aphid
Longistigma caryae (Harris), giant bark aphid
Myzus persicae (Sulzer), green peach aphid
Neophyllaphis podocarpi Takahashi, podocarpus aphid
Schizaphis graminum (Rondani), greenbug
Shivaphis celti Das, an Asian woolly hackberry aphid
Sipha flava (Forbes), yellow sugarcane aphid
Stegophylla brevirostris Quednau, woolly oak aphid
Tinocallis kahawaluokalani (Kirkaldy), crapemyrtle aphid
Toxoptera citricida (Kirkaldy), brown citrus aphid
Family - Aphidiidae
    Lipolexis scutellaris Mackauer, brown citrus aphid parasitoid
Family - Apidae
    Anthophora abrupta Say, miner bee
Apis cerana Fabricius, Asian honey bee
Apis dorsata Fabricius, giant honey bee
Apis mellifera Linnaeus, European honey bee and subspecies
Apis mellifera capensis Escholtz, Cape honey bee
Apis mellifera scutellata Lepeletier, African honey bee
Bombus spp., bumble bees
Ceratina spp., small carpenter bees
Euglossa dilemma Friese, green orchid bee
Nomada fervida Smith, lively cuckoo bee
Xylocopa spp., large carpenter bees
Family - Archipsocidae
    Archipsocus nomas Gurney, a webbing barklouse
Family - Asilidae
    Mallophora bomboides (Wiedemann), Florida bee killer
Mallophora nigra Williston, black bee killer
Mallophora orcina (Wiedemann), southern bee killer
robber flies
Family - Attelabidae
    Homoeolabus analis (Illiger), a leaf-rolling weevil
Family - Auchenorrhyncha
    Ormenaria rufifascia (Walker), a flatid planthopper
B (Back to Top)
Family - Belostomatidae
    Abedus sp., a giant water bug
Belostoma spp., giant water bugs
Lethocerus spp., giant water bugs
Family - Bibionidae
    Plecia nearctica Hardy, lovebug
Family - Blattellidae
    Blattella asahinai Mizukubo, Asian cockroach
Blattella germanica (Linnaeus), German cockroach
Supella longipalpa (Fabricius), brown-banded cockroach
Family - Blattidae
    Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, oriental cockroach
Eurycotis floridana (Walker), Florida woods cockroach
Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus), American cockroach
Periplaneta australasiae Fabricius, Australian cockroach
Family - Blissidae
    Blissus insularis Barber, southern chinch bug
Ischnodemus variegatus (Signoret), Myakka bug
Family - Bostrichidae
    Heterobostrychus aequalis (Waterhouse), an oriental wood borer
Lyctus planicollis LeConte, southern lyctus beetle
Xylopsocus capucinus (Fabricius), a false powder-post beetle
Family - Braconidae
    Cotesia congregata (Say), a parasitoid wasp
Cotesia marginiventris (Cresson), a parasitoid wasp
Diachasmimorpha longicaudata (Ashmead), a parasitoid wasp
Doryctobracon areolatus (Szépligeti), a parasitoid wasp
Meteorus autographae Muesebeck, a parasitoid wasp
Opius dissitus Muesebeck, leafminer parasitoid
Utetes anastrephae (Viereck), a parasitoid wasp
Family - Brentidae
    Arrhenodes minutus (Drury), oak timberworm
Brentus anchorago Linell, a primitive weevil
Paratrachelizus uncimanus (Boheman), a primitive weevil
Stereodermus exilis Suffian, a primitive weevil
Family - Brulidae
    Braula coeca Nitzsch, bee louse
Family - Buprestidae
    Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire, emerald ash borer
C (Back to Top)
Family - Calliphoridae
    Chrysomya rufifacies (Macquart), hairy maggot blow fly
Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel), primary screwworm
Cochliomyia macellaria (Fabricius), secondary screwworm
Lucilia sericata (Meigen), common green bottle fly
Family - Calophyidae
    Calophya latiforceps Burckhardt, yellow Brazilian peppertree leaf-galler
Family - Calopterygidae
    ebony jewelwing, black-winged damselfly, Calopteryx maculata (Beauvois, 1807)
Family - Carabidae
    Calleida decora (Fabricius), a ground beetle
Calosoma scrutator (Fabricius 1775), fiery searcher
Mochtherus tetraspilotus (MacLeay), an Asian ground beetle
Family - Carcinophoridae
    Euborellia annulipes (Lucas), ringlegged earwig
Family - Cecidomyiidae
    Dasineura oxycoccana (Johnson), blueberry gall midge
Feltiella acarisuga (Vallot), predatory gall midge
Lophodiplosis trifida Gagné, melaleuca gall midge
Prodiplosis longifila Gagné, citrus gall midge
Taxodiomyia cupressiananassa (Osten Sacken), cypress twig gall midge
Family - Cerambycidae
    Anoplophora chinensis (Forster), citrus longhorned beetle
Family - Ceratopogonidae
    biting midges, Culicoides spp.
Family - Chironomidae
    Cricotopus lebetis Sublette, hydrilla tip mining midge
Family - Chloropidae
    Liohippelates spp., eye gnats
Family - Chrysomelidae
    Agasicles hygrophila Selman and Vogt, alligatorweed flea beetle
Charidotella bicolor (Fabricius), golden tortoise beetle
Chelymorpha cribraria (Fabricius), tortoise beetle
Chrysomela scripta Fabricius, cottonwood leaf beetle
Diabrotica balteata LeConte, banded cucumber beetle
Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi Barber, spotted cucumber beetle
Gratiana boliviana Spaeth, tropical soda apple leaf beetle
Hemisphaerota cyanea (Say), palmetto tortoise beetle
Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say), Colorado potato beetle
Leptinotarsa juncta (Germar), false potato beetle
Lilioceris cheni Gressitt and Kimoto, air potato leaf beetle
Microtheca ochroloma Stål, yellowmargined leaf beetle
Monocesta coryli (Say), larger elm leaf beetle
Plagiometriona clavata (Fabricius), clavate tortoise beetle
Pyrrhalta viburni (Paykull), viburnum leaf beetle
Family - Chrysopidae
    green lacewings of Florida (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)
Family - Cicadellidae
    Cicadellidae, sharpshooters
Homalodisca vitripennis (Germar), glassy-winged sharpshooter
Family - Cicadidae
    Diceroprocta spp., cicadas (of Florida)
Melampsalta spp., cicadas (of Florida)
Neocicada hieroglyphica (Say), hieroglyphic cicada
Tibicen spp., cicadas (of Florida)
Family - Cicindelidae
    Cicindela dorsalis media LeConte, a tiger beetle
Cicindela highlandensis Choate, a tiger beetle
Cicindela hirtilabris LeConte, a tiger beetle
Cicindela nigrior Schaupp, a tiger beetle
Cicindela repanda Dejean, a tiger beetle
Cicindela scabrosa Schaupp, a tiger beetle
Cicindela scutellaris unicolor Dejean, a tiger beetle
Cicindela splendida Hentz, a tiger beetle
Megacephala carolina floridana Leng and Mutchler, a tiger beetle
Family - Cimicidae
    Cimex lectularius Linnaeus, bed bug
Family - Coccidae
    Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock, Florida wax scale
Ceroplastes rusci (Linnaeus), fig wax scale
Coccus viridis (Green), green scale
Eucalymnatus tessellatus (Signoret), tessellated scale
Saissetia oleae (Olivier), black scale
Toumeyella liriodendri (Gmelin), tuliptree scale
Family - Coccinellidae
    Chilocorus nigrita (Fabricius) a ladybird beetle
Delphastus catalinae (Horn), whitefly predatory lady beetle
Egius platycephalus Mulsant, a ladybird beetle
Epilachna varivestis Mulsant, Mexican bean beetle
Harmonia axyridis Pallas, multicolored Asian lady beetle
Hippodamia convergens Guérin-Méneville, convergent lady beetle
Hyperaspis trifurcata Schaeffer, a ladybird beetle
ladybird beetles
Pharoscymnus flexibilis (Mulsant), a ladybird beetle
Psyllobora schwarzi Chapin, a ladybird beetle
Thalassa montezumae Mulsant, a ladybird beetle
Family - Coreidae
    Anasa tristis (DeGeer), squash bug
Chelinidea vittiger aequoris McAtee, a cactus bug
Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius), a leaf-footed bug
Leptoglossus phyllopus (Linnaeus), leaffooted bug
Leptoglossus zonatus (Dallas), western leaffooted bug
Leptoscelis tricolor Westwood, heliconia bug
Spartocera batatas (Fabricius), giant sweetpotato bug
Family - Corydalidae
    Corydalus cornutus (Linnaeus), eastern dobsonfly
Family - Crabronidae
    Larra spp., Larra wasps
Family - Crambidae
    Agathodes designalis Guenée, Erythrina leaf-roller
Desmia funeralis (Hübner), grape leaffolder
Duponchelia fovealis (Zeller), European pepper moth
Hellula rogatalis (Hulst), cabbage webworm
Herpetogramma phaeopteralis Guenée, tropical sod webworm
Palpita persimilis Munroe, olive shootworm
Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen, hydrilla leafcutter moth
Samea ecclesialis Guenée, stained-glass moth
Synclita obliteralis (Walker), waterlily leafcutter
Terastia meticulosalis Guenée, Erythrina stem-borer
Family - Culicidae
    Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus), yellow fever mosquito
Aedes albopictus (Skuse), Asian tiger mosquito
Anopheles gambiae Giles, African malaria mosquito
Aedes taeniorhynchus (Wiedemann), black salt marsh mosquito
Anopheles quadrimaculatus Say, common malaria mosquito
Coquillettidia perturbans (Walker)cattail mosquito,
Culex (Culex) nigripalpus Theobald, a mosquito
Culex (Melanoconion) iolambdis Dyar, a mosquito
Culex (Melanoconion) pilosus (Dyar and Knab), a mosquito
Culex quinquefasciatus Say, southern house mosquito
Culiseta melanura (Coquillett), black-tailed mosquito
Deinocerites cancer Theobald, crabhole mosquito
Psorophora ciliata (Fabricius), a mosquito
Psorophora ferox (Humboldt), a mosquito
Family - Curculionidae
    Anthonomus eugenii Cano, pepper weevil
Bagous affinis Hustache, hydrilla tuber weevil
Bagous hydrillae O'Brien, hydrilla stem weevil
Chalcodermus aeneus Boheman, cowpea curculio
Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar), banana root borer
Cylas formicarius (Fabricius), sweetpotato weevil
Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmermann, southern pine beetle
Dendroctonus terebrans (Olivier), black turpentine beetle
Diaprepes abbreviatus (Linnaeus), diaprepes root weevil
Eudociminus mannerheimii (Boheman), cypress weevil
Eurhinus magnificus Gyllenhal, a weevil
Euwallacea fornicatus (Eichhoff), tea shot-hole borer
Gerstaeckeria spp., cactus weevils
Hypothenemus eruditus Westwood, a bark beetle
Ips spp., Ips engraver beetles
Metamasius callizona (Chevrolat), Mexican bromeliad weevil
Metamasius hemipterus sericeus (Olivier), silky cane weevil
Metamasius mosieri Barber, Florida bromeliad weevil
Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus Marshall, Sri Lankan weevil
Naupactus spp., whitefringed beetles
Naupactus godmanni (Crotch), Fuller rose beetle
Ochyromera ligustri Warner, ligustrum weevil
Oxyops vitiosa (Pascoe), melaleuca weevil
Pseudocneorhinus bifasciatus Roelofs, twobanded Japanese weevil
Rhynchophorus cruentatus Fabricius, palmetto weevil
Sphenophorus parvulus Gyllenhal, bluegrass billbug
Sphenophorus venatus vestitus Chittenden, hunting billbug
Sternochetus mangiferae (Fabricius), mango seed weevil
Tomicus piniperda (Linnaeus), pine shoot beetle
Xyleborinus saxesenii Ratzeburg, fruit-tree pinhole borer
Xyleborus affinis Eichhoff, ambrosia beetle
Xyleborus glabratus Eichhoff, redbay ambrosia beetle
Xylosandrus compactus (Eichhoff), black twig borer
Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Motschulsky), granulate or Asian ambrosia beetle
Family - Cynipidae
    Callirhytis spp., gall wasps
Neuroterus saltatorius Edwards, jumping gall wasp
D (Back to Top)
Family - Delphacidae
    Megamelus scutellaris Berg, water hyacinth planthopper
Family - Dermestidae
    Anthrenus flavipes (LeConte), furniture carpet beetle
Anthrenus scrophulariae (Linnaeus), common carpet beetle
Attagenus unicolor (Brahm), black carpet beetle
Dermestes ater DeGeer, black larder beetle
Dermestes maculatus DeGeer, hide beetle
Trogoderma granarium Everts, khapra beetle
Family - Diapriidae
    Trichopria columbiana Ashmead, hydrellia fly parasitic wasp
Family - Diaspididae
    Aspidiotus destructor Signoret, coconut scale
Aulacaspis yasumatsui Takagi, cycad aulacaspis scale
Comstockiella sabalis Comstock, palmetto scale
Diaspis boisduvalii Signoret, boisduval scale
Fiorinia theae Green, tea scale
Ischnaspis longirostris (Signoret), black thread scale
Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli (Cooley), false oleander scale
Pseudaulacaspis pentagona (Targioni), white peach scale
Unaspis citri (Comstock), citrus snow scale
Family - Diprionidae
    Neodiprion spp., pine sawflies
Neodiprion lecontei (Fitch), redheaded pine sawfly
Family - Drosophilidae
    Drosophila suzukii (Matsumura), spotted wing drosophila
E (Back to Top)
Family - Elateridae
    Alaus spp., click beetles
Conoderus rudis (Brown), a wireworm
Conoderus scissus Schaeffer, a wireworm
Melanotus communis Gyllenhal, corn wireworm
Family - Erebidae
    Cosmosoma myrodora (Dyar), scarlet-bodied wasp moth
Empyreuma affinis Rothschild, spotted oleander caterpillar
Estigmene acrea (Drury), saltmarsh caterpillar
Hyphantria cunea (Drury), fall webworm
Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll 1790), giant leopard moth
Lymire edwardsii (Grote), Edwards wasp moth
Orgyia definita Packard, definite tussock moth
Orgyia detrita Guérin-MéNeville, fir tussock moth
Orgyia leucostigma (J.E. Smith, 1797), whitemarked tussock moth
Syntomeida epilais Walker, oleander caterpillar
Utetheisa ornatrix (Linnaeus), bella moth
Family - Encyrtidae
    Ageniaspis citricola Logvinovskaya, a citrus leafminer parasitoid
Anagyrus pseudococci Girault, a parasitoid wasp
Diaphorencyrtus aligarhensis (Shafee, Alam and Agarwal), an Asian citrus psyllid parasitoid
Family - Ephydridae
    Hydrellia balciunasi Bock, Australian hydrilla leaf mining fly
Hydrellia bilobifera Cresson, Native hydrilla leaf/stem mining fly
Hydrellia discursa Deonier, Native hydrilla fly
Hydrellia pakistanae Deonier, Asian hydrilla leaf mining fly
Family - Erotylidae
    Pseudischyrus, Tritoma, Megalodacne and Ischyrus spp., pleasing fungus beetles
Family - Eulophidae
    Baeoentedon balios Wang, Huang & Polaszek, Balios wasp
Cirrospilus ingenuus Gahan, a citrus leafminer parasitoid
Diglyphus spp., parasitoids of dipteran leafminers
Tamarixia radiata (Waterston), an Asian citrus psyllid parasitoid
Semielacher petiolatus (Girault), a citrus leafminer parasitoid
Family - Eurytomidae
    Philolema latrodecti (Fullaway), widow spider parasitoid
Family - Evaniidae
    Evania appendigaster (Linnaeus), a cockroach egg parasitoid
F (Back to Top)
Family - Flatidae
    Melormenis basalis (Walker 1851), West Indian flatid planthopper
Metcalfa pruinosa (Say), citrus flatid planthopper
Family - Forficulidae
    Forficula auricularia Linnaeus, European earwig
Family - Formicidae
    Brachymyrmex patagonicus Mayr, dark rover ant
Camponotus floridanus (Buckley), Florida carpenter ant
Camponotus planatus (Roger), compact carpenter ant
Camponotus tortuganus (Emery), Tortugas carpenter ant
Crematogaster ashmeadi Emery, an acrobat ant
Monomorium pharaonis (Linnaeus), Pharaoh ant
Myrmica rubra Linnaeus, European fire ant
Nylanderia bourbonica (Forel), robust crazy ant
Nylanderia fulva (Mayr), tawny crazy ant
Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille), crazy ant
Pheidole megacephala (Fabricius), bigheaded ant
Pogonomyrmex badius (Latreille), Florida harvester ant
Prenolepis imparis, (Say) winter ant
Pseudomyrmex gracilis (Fabricius), elongate twig ant
Solenopsis invicta Buren, red imported fire ant
Tapinoma melanocephalum (Fabricius), ghost ant
Technomyrmex difficilis Forel, white-footed ant
Tetramorium caespitum (Linnaeus), pavement ant
Wasmannia auropunctata (Roger), little fire ant
Family - Fulgoroidea
    Myndus crudus Van Duzee, American palm cixiid
G (Back to Top)
Family - Gelechiidae
    Keiferia lycopersicella (Walshingham), tomato pinworm
Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller), potato tuberworm
Family - Geometridae
    Anacamptodes pergracilis (Hulst), cypress looper
Family - Gracillariidae
    Caloptilia azaleella (Brants), azalea leafminer
Leucospilapteryx venustella (Clemens), aster leafminer moth
Marmara gulosa Guillèn and Davis, citrus peelminer
Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, citrus leafminer
Family - Gryllidae
    Acheta domesticus (Linnaeus), house cricket
Gryllodes sigillatus (F. Walker), tropical house cricket
Gryllus spp., field crickets
Gryllus assimilis (Fabricius), Jamaican field cricket
Gryllus firmus Scudder, sand field cricket
Gryllus fultoni (Alexander), southern wood cricket
Gryllus ovisopis T. Walker, taciturn wood cricket
Gryllus rubens Scudder, southeastern field cricket
Gryllus texensis Cade & Otte, Texas field cricket
Family - Gryllotalpidae
    Scapteriscus abbreviatus Scudder, shortwinged mole cricket
Scapteriscus borellii Giglio-Tos, southern mole cricket
Scapteriscus vicinus Scudder, tawny mole cricket
H (Back to Top)
Family - Halictidae
    sweat bees
Family - Hemerobiidae
    brown lacewings (of Florida)
Family - Hesperiidae
    Calpodes ethlius (Stoll), larger canna leafroller
Epargyreus clarus (Cramer), silver-spotted skipper
Hylephila phyleus (Drury), fiery skipper
Megathymus yuccae (Boisduval & Leconte), yucca giant-skipper
Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus), bean leafroller
Family - Hippoboscidae
    Lipoptena mazamae Rondani, deer ked or deer louse fly
Pseudolychia canariensis (Macquart), pigeon louse fly
    Lipoptena mazamae Rondani, deer ked or deer louse fly
Pseudolychia canariensis (Macquart), pigeon louse fly
Family - Histeridae
    Carcinops pumilio, (Erichson), a hister beetle
I (Back to Top)
Family - Ichneuomidae
    Diadegma insulare (Cresson), a wasp parasitoid
J (Back to Top)
K (Back to Top)
Family - Kalotermitidae
    Cryptotermes brevis (Walker), West Indian drywood termite
Cryptotermes cavifrons Banks, a drywood termite
Neotermes spp., dampwood termites
Incisitermes minor (Hagen), western drywood termite
Family - Kermesidae
    Allokermes kingii (Cockerell), northern red-oak kermes scale
Family - Kerriidae
    Paratachardina pseudolobata Kondo & Gullan, lobate lac scale
Tachardiella mexicana, Mexican lac scale, (Comstock)
L (Back to Top)
Family - Lasiocampidae
    Malacosoma disstria Hübner, forest tent caterpillar
Family - Libellulidae
    Halloween pennant dragonfly, Celithemis eponina Drury
Family - Limacodidae
    Acharia stimulea (Clemens), saddleback caterpillar
Family - Linognathidae
    Solenopotes capillatus (Enderlein), little blue cattle louse
Family - Lycaenidae
    Atlides halesus (Cramer), great purple hairstreak
Brephidium isophthalma pseudofoea (Morrison), eastern pigmy blue
Calycopis cecrops (Fabricius), redbanded hairstreak
Cyclargus thomasi bethunbakeri (Comstock & Huntington), Miami blue
Eumaeus atala Poey, coontie hairstreak
Feniseca tarquinius (Fabricius), harvester
Hemiargus ceraunus (Fabricius), ceraunus blue
Leptotes cassius (Cramer), cassius blue
Parrhasius m-album (Boisduval & LeConte), white M hairstreak
Family - Lycidae
    Calopteron discrepans (Newman), banded net-winged beetle
Family - Lygaeidae
    Blissus insularis Barber, southern chinch bug
Geocoris spp., bigeyed bugs (of Florida)
Family - Lyonetiidae
    Leucoptera erythrinella Busck, erythrina leafminer
M (Back to Top)
Family - Mantidae
    Gonatista grisea (Fabricius), grizzled mantid
Family - Margarodidae
    Icerya purchasi Maskell, cottony cushion scale
Margarodes spp., ground pearls
Family - Megachilidae
    leafcutting bees
Osmia lignaria Say, blue orchard bee
Family - Melittidae
    Hesperapis oraria Snelling and Stage, coastal plain hesperapis
Family - Meloidae
    blister beetles
Epicauta vittata (Fabricius), striped blister beetle
Family - Membracidae
    Platycotis vittata (Fabricius), oak treehopper
Umbonia crassicornis (Amyot and Serville), thorn bug
Family - Miridae
    Halticus bractatus (Say), garden fleahopper
Lygus lineolaris (Palisot de Beauvois), tarnished plant bug
Poecilocapsus lineatus (Fabricius), fourlined plant bug
Family - Muscidae
    Atherigona orientalis (Schiner), pepper fruit fly
Haematobia irritans irritans (Linnaeus), horn fly
Musca domestica Linnaeus, house fly
Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus), stable fly
Family - Mutillidae
    velvet ants
Family - Myrmeleontidae
    Glenurus gratus (Say), an antlion
N (Back to Top)
Family - Nitidulidae
    Aethina tumida (Murray), small hive beetle
sap beetles (of Florida)
Family - Noctuidae
    Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel), black cutworm
Anticarsia gemmatalis (Hübner), velvetbean caterpillar
Chrysodeixis includens (Walker), soybean looper
Diphthera festiva (Fabricius), hieroglyphic moth
Feltia subterranea (Fabricius), granulate cutworm
Helicoverpa zea (Boddie), corn earworm
Heliothis virescens (Fabricius), tobacco budworm
Litoprosopus futilis (Grote & Robinson), cabbage palm caterpillar
Lycomorpha pholus (Drury), black and yellow lichen moth
Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth), armyworm
Spodoptera eridania (Stoll), southern armyworm
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner), beet armyworm
Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith), fall armyworm
Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée), yellowstriped armyworm
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner), cabbage looper
Xanthopastis timais (Cramer), Spanish moth or convict caterpillar
Family - Notodontidae
    Datana major Grote & Robinson, azalea caterpillar
Family - Nymphalidae
    Agraulis vanillae (Linnaeus), Gulf fritillary
Anaea andria Scudder, goatweed butterfly
Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & LeConte), hackberry emperor
Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LeConte), tawny emperor butterfly
Danaus plexippus Linnaeus, monarch
Eunica monima (Stoll), dingy purplewing
Heliconius charitonia (Linnaeus), zebra longwing
Hermeuptychia sosybius (Fabricius), Carolina satyr
Junonia coenia Hübner, common buckeye
Libytheana carinenta (Cramer), American snout
Limenitis archippus (Cramer), viceroy butterfly
Limenitis arthemis astyanax (Fabricius), red-spotted purple
Morpho peleides Kolla, blue morpho butterfly
Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus), mourning cloak
Phyciodes phaon (Edwards), phaon crescent
Polygonia comma (Harris), eastern comma
Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius), question mark
Prepona laertes (Hübner), a shoemaker butterfly
Vanessa atalanta rubria (Fruhstorfer), red admiral
Vanessa virginiensis (Drury), American lady
O (Back to Top)
Family - Oedemeridae
    false blister beetles
Family - Oestridae
    Cuterebra emasculator Fitch, tree squirrel bot fly
Dermatobia hominis (Linnaeus, Jr.), human bot fly
Gasterophilus intestinalis (DeGeer), horse bot fly
Hypoderma lineatum (Villers), common cattle grub
Family - Otitidae
    Euxesta stigmatias Loew, cornsilk fly
P (Back to Top)
Family - Papilionidae
    Battus philenor (Linnaeus 1771), pipevine swallowtail
Battus polydamas lucayus (Rothschild & Jordan), polydamas swallowtail
Eurytides marcellus (Cramer), zebra swallowtail
Heraclides aristodemus ponceanus (Schaus), Schaus swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes Cramer, giant swallowtail
Papilio demoleus Linnaeus, lime swallowtail
Papilio glaucus Linnaeus, tiger swallowtail
Papilio palamedes (Drury), palamedes swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes asterius (Stoll), eastern black swallowtail
Papilio troilus Linnaeus, spicebush swallowtail
Family - Passalidae
    Odontotaenius disjunctus (Illiger), horned passalus
Family - Pediculidae
    Pediculus humanus humanus Linnaeus, body louse
Pediculus humanus capitis De Geer, head louse
Pthirus pubis (Linnaeus), crab louse
Family - Pentatomidae
    Alcaeorrhynchus grandis (Dallas), a predatory stink bug
Bagrada hilaris (Burmeister), Bagrada bug
Chinavia halaris (Say), green stink bug
Euschistus quadrator Rolston, a stink bug
Euschistus servus (Say), brown stink bug
Euthyrhynchus floridanus (Linnaeus), Florida predatory stink bug
Halyomorpha halys Stål, brown marmorated stink bug
Murgantia histrionica (Hahn), harlequin bug
Nezara viridula (Linnaeus), southern green stink bug
Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood), redbanded stink bug
Podisus maculiventris (Say), spined soldier bug
Proxys punctulatus (Palisot), black stink bug
Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius), a predatory stink bug
Family - Phengodidae
    glow-worms or railroad-worms
Family - Phlaeothripidae
    Amynothrips andersoni O'Neill, alligatorweed thrips
Gynaikothrips ficorum (Marchal), Cuban laurel thrips
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Zimmerman), weeping fig thrips
Family - Phoenicoccidaee
    Phoenicococcus marlatti (Cockerell), red date scale
Family - Phoridae
    Apocephalus borealis Brues, zombie fly
Pseudacteon spp., fire ant decapitating flies
Family - Pieridae
    Phoebis sennae (Linnaeus), cloudless sulphur
Pieris rapae (Linnaeus), imported cabbageworm
Pontia protodice (Boisduval & Leconte), checkered white
Family - Piophilidae
    Piophila casei (Linnaeus), cheese or ham skipper
Family - Platygastridae
    Amitus hesperidum Silvestri, a citrus blackfly parasitoid
Baeus latrodecti Dozier, widow spider parasitoid
Family - Platypodidae
    Platypus spp., ambrosia beetles
Family - Platspidae
    Megacopta cribraria (Fabricius), bean plataspid
Family - Plutellidae
    Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus), diamondback moth
Family - Pseudococcidae
    Brevennia rehi, tuttle mealybug
Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell), pineapple mealybug
Ferrisia virgata Cockerell, striped mealybug
Hypogeococcus pungens Granara de Willink, a mealybug
Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green), pink hibiscus mealybug
Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell), coconut mealybug
Paracoccus marginatus Williams and Granara de Willink, papaya mealybug
Phenacoccus multicerarii Granara de Willink, a mealybug
Planococcus citri, citrus mealybug (Risso)
Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni Tozzetti), longtailed mealybug
Vryburgia trionymoides (DeLotto), a mealybug
Family - Pseudophasmatidae
    Anisomorpha buprestoides (Stoll), twostriped walkingstick
Family - Psychidae
    Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis Haworth, bagworm
Family - Psychodidae
    Lutzomyia longipalpis (Lutz and Neiva), a sand fly
Lutzomyia shannoni Dyar, a sand fly
Family - Psyllidae
    Blastopsylla occidentalis Taylor, eucalyptus psyllid
Boreioglycaspis melaleucae Moore, a psyllid
Ceropsylla sideroxyli Riley, false-mastic psylla
Diaphorina citri Kuwayama, Asian citrus psyllid
Euphyllura olivina (Costa 1839), olive psyllid
Glycaspis brimblecombei Moore, red gum lerp psyllid
Pachypsylla venusta (Osten-Sacken), hackberry petiole gall psyllid
Trioza magnoliae (Ashmead), red bay psyllid
Family - Pteromalidae
    Muscidifurax raptor Girault & Sanders, a parasitoid
Family - Ptiliidae
    featherwing beetles
Family - Pulicidae
    Ctenocephalides felis (Bouché), cat flea
Ctenocephalides canis (Curtis), dog flea
Family - Pyralidae
    Achroia grisella Fabricius, lesser wax moth
Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg), cactus moth
Diaphania hyalinata Linnaeus, melonworm
Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll), pickleworm
Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius), sugarcane borer
Dioryctria amatella (Hulst), southern pine coneworm
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller), lesser cornstalk borer
Epicorsia oedipodalis (Guenée), fiddlewood leafroller
Epimorius testaceellus Ragonot, bromeliad pod borer
Geshna cannalis (Quaintance), lesser canna leafroller
Hypsipyla grandella (Zeller), mahogany shoot borer
Macalla thyrsisalis Walker, mahogany webworm
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner), European corn borer
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner), Indianmeal moth
Pococera robustella (Zeller), pine webworm
Family - Pyrrhocoridae
    Dysdercus suturellus (Herrich-Schaeffer), cotton stainer
Q (Back to Top)
R (Back to Top)
Family - Reduviidae
    Arilus cristatus (Linnaeus), wheel bug
Triatoma sanguisuga (LeConte), eastern bloodsucking conenose
Zelus longipes Linnaeus, milkweed assassin bug
Family - Rhinotermitidae
    Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki, Formosan subterranean termite
Coptotermes gestroi (Wasmann), Asian subterranean termite
Heterotermes sp., West Indian subterranean termite
Prorhinotermes simplex (Hagen), Cuban subterranean termite
Reticulitermes flavipes (Kollar), eastern subterranean termite
Reticulitermes hageni Banks, a native subterranean termite
Reticulitermes virginicus (Banks), a native subterranean termite
Family - Rhopalidae
    Jadera antica Walker, Jadera bug
Jadera haematoloma (Herrich-Schaeffer), Jadera bug
Family - Riodinidae
    Calephelis virginiensis (Guérin- Ménéville), little metalmark
Family - Rhynchitidae
    Pterocolus ovatus Fabricius, thief weevil
S (Back to Top)
Family - Sarcophagidae
    Sarcophaga crassipalpis Macquart, a flesh fly
Sarcophaga haemorrhoidalis (Fallén), red-tailed flesh fly
Family - Saturniidae
    Actias luna (Linnaeus), luna moth
Anisota peigleri Riotte, yellowstriped oakworm
Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer), polyphemus moth
Automeris io (Fabricius), Io moth
Citheronia regalis (Fabricius), regal moth, royal walnut moth or hickory horned devil
Eacles imperialis imperialis (Drury, 1773), imperial moth
Hemileuca maia (Drury), buck moth
Hyalophora cecropia Linnaeus, cecropia moth
Family - Scarabaeidae
    Dynastes hercules (Linnaeus), Hercules beetle
Dyscinetus morator (Fabricius), rice beetle
Euphoria sepulcralis (Fabricius), a flower beetle,
Maladera castanea (Arrow 1913), Asiatic garden beetle
Oryctes rhinoceros (L.), coconut rhinoceros beetle
Phanaeus vindex Macleay, rainbow scarab
Phyllophaga spp., white grubs
Popillia japonica Newman, Japanese beetle
Tomarus subtropicus Blatchley, sugarcane grub
Family - Scelionidae
    Samurai wasp, Trissolcus japonicus (Ashmead)
Family - Sciaridae
    Bradysia spp., darkwinged fungus gnats
Family - Scoliidae
    Scoliid wasps (of Florida): Campsomeris, Scolia and Trielis spp.
Family - Sesiidae
    Melittia cucurbitae (Harris) squash vine borer
Synanthedon exitiosa (Say), peachtree borer
Synanthedon scitula (Harris), dogwood borer
Family - Silvanidae
    Oryzaephilus acuminatus Halstead, a stored products pest
Family - Simuliidae
    Simulium spp., black flies
Family - Siricidae
    Eriotremex formosanus (Matsumura), Asian horntail
Sirex noctilio Fabricius, sirex woodwasp
Family - Sphecidae
    Muscidifurax raptor Girault & Sanders, a parasitoid
Sphecius hogardii (Latreille), a cicada killer
Sphecius speciosus (Drury), a cicada killer
Family - Sphingidae
    Manduca rustica (Fabricius), rustic sphinx
Manduca sexta (Linnaeus), tobacco hornworm
Pseudosphinx tetrio (Linnaeus), tetrio sphinx
Family - Staphylinidae
    Creophilus maxillosus (Linnaeus), hairy rove beetle
rove beetles (of Florida)
rove beetles (of the World)
Family - Stratiomyidae
    Hermetia illucens (Linnaeus), black soldier fly
Family - Syrphidae
    Allograpta obliqua (Say), a hover fly
Eristalis tenax (Linnaeus), drone fly, rat-tailed maggot
T (Back to Top)
Family - Tabanidae
    Chrysops spp., deer flies
Diachlorus spp., yellow flies
Diachlorus ferrugatus (Fabricius), yellow fly
Tabanus spp., horse flies
Family - Tenebrionidae
    Alphitobius diaperinus (Panzer), lesser mealworm
Bolitotherus cornutus (Panzer), forked fungus beetle
Leichenum canaliculatum variegatum (Klug), Madagascar beetle
Tribolium castaneum (Herbst), red flour beetle
Tribolium confusum Jacquelin du Val, confused flour beetle
Family - Tephritidae
    Anastrepha fraterculus (Wiedemann), South American fruit fly
Anastrepha grandis (Macquart), South American cucurbit fruit fly
Anastrepha interrupta Stone, schoepfia fruit fly
Anastrepha ludens (Loew), Mexican fruit fly
Anastrepha obliqua (Macquart), West Indian fruit fly
Anastrepha ocresia (Walker), a fruit fly
Anastrepha serpentina (Wiedemann), sapote fruit fly
Anastrepha striata Schiner, guava fruit fly
Anastrepha suspensa (Loew), Caribbean fruit fly
Bactrocera correcta (Bezzi), guava fruit fly
Bactrocera cucurbitae (Coquillett), melon fly
Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel), oriental fruit fly
Bactrocera oleae (Rossi), olive fruit fly
Bactrocera tryoni (Froggatt), Queensland fruit fly
Bactrocera tsuneonis (Miyake), Japanese orange fly
Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann), Mediterranean fruit fly
Ceratitis cosyra (Walker), mango fruit fly
Ceratitis rosa Karsch, Natal fruit fly
Dacus ciliatus (Loew), lesser pumpkin fly
Rhagoletis cingulata (Loew), cherry fruit fly
Rhagoletis mendax Curran, blueberry maggot fruit fly
Rhagoletis pomonella (Walsh), apple maggot fruit fly
Toxotrypana curvicauda Gerstaecker, papaya fruit fly
Family - Termitidae
    Amitermes floridensis Scheffrahn, Su and Mangold, Florida darkwinged subterranean termite
Family - Tettigoniidae
    Amblycorypha oblongifolia (De Geer), oblong-winged katydid
Neoconocephalus triops (Linnaeus), broad-tipped conehead katydid
Family - Thaumastocoridae
    Xylastodoris luteolus Barber, royal palm bug
Family - Thripidae
    Frankliniella bispinosa Morgan, Florida flower thrips
Frankliniella fusca (Hinds), tobacco thrips
Frankliniella schultzei Trybom, common blossom thrips
Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché), greenhouse thrips
Scirtothrips dorsalis Hood, chilli thrips
Selenothrips rubrocinctus (Giard), redbanded thrips
Thrips palmi Karny, melon thrips
Thrips simplex (Morison), gladiolus thrips
Family - Thyrididae
    Hexeris enhydris Grote, seagrape borer
Family - Tineidae
    household casebearer, Phereoeca uterella Walsingham
Family - Tingidae
    Corythucha ciliata (Say), sycamore lace bug
Corythucha cydoniae (Fitch), hawthorn lace bug
Leptodictya tabida (Herrich-Schaeffer), sugarcane lace bug
Pseudacysta perseae (Heidemann), avocado lace bug
Stephanitis pyrioides(Scott), azalea lace bug
Teleonemia scrupulosa Stål, lantana lace bug
Family - Tiphiidae
    Myzinum maculata Fabricius, a tiphiid wasp
Family - Tortricidae
    Ancylis comptana (Frölich), strawberry leafroller
Epiphyas postvittana (Walker), light brown apple moth
Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock), Nantucket pine tip moth
Family - Torymidae
    Megastigmus transvaalensis (Hussey), Brazilian peppertree seed chalcid
U (Back to Top)
V (Back to Top)
Family - Vespidae
    Dolichovespula spp., hornets and yellowjackets
Eumenes spp., potter wasps
Polistes carolina (L.), a paper wasp
Vespula spp., hornets and yellowjackets
Zethus spp., mason wasps
W (Back to Top)
X (Back to Top)
Y (Back to Top)
Z (Back to Top)
Family - Zygaenidae
    Harrisina americana (Guérin-Méneville), grapeleaf skeletonizer
Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith 1797), puss caterpillar, southern flannel moth
Neoprocris floridana Tarmann, laurelcherry smoky moth